IN RE KIMBERLY GANDY
[…] grant a grandparent or other person deemed by the court to have had
substantial past contact with the child leave to intervene in a pending
suit filed by a person authorized to do so under this subchapter if there
is satisfactory proof to the court that appointment of a parent as a sole
managing conservator or both parents as joint managing conservators
would significantly impair the child’s physical health or emotional
development.
Act of May 29, 2005, 79th Leg., R.S., ch. 916, § 3, 2005 Tex. Gen. Laws 3148, 3149
(emphasis added), amended by Act of May 19, 2017, 85th Leg., R.S., ch. 341, § 1,
2017 Tex. Gen. Laws 985. Applying the same principles of construction used in In
re C.J.N.–S. to the statute as originally drafted, the apparent intent of the legislature
in drafting Section 102.004(b) is to apply the requirement of “deemed by the court
to have had substantial past contact with the child” only to “or other person” and not
to “a grandparent.”
We presume that the legislature “chose its words carefully” in drafting
Section 102.004 and that, in drafting such statute, it did not intend to render any
words a nullity. See In re C.J.N.–S., 540 S.W.3d at 592; Spradlin, 34 S.W.3d at 580.