IN RE KIMBERLY GANDY
[…] suit under Section 102.003(a)(12)).
A plain reading of the statute indicates that the legislature intended to group
“grandparents” separately from “other persons” for purposes of intervening, thereby
providing standing to (1) a grandparent to intervene or (2) an “other person” who
has had substantial past contact with the child to intervene. In re Nelke, 573 S.W.3d
at 922–23 (the phrase “substantial past contact” only modifies “other person,” not
“both items in the list of persons with standing”).
We conclude that Relator has standing to intervene in the pending SAPCR
pursuant to Section 102.004(b). Accordingly, at the hearing, Relator needed only to
provide “satisfactory proof to the court that appointment of a parent as a sole
managing conservator or both parents as joint managing conservators would
significantly impair the child’s physical health or emotional development.” FAM.
§ 102.004(b). As used in the Texas Family Code, the term “satisfactory proof”
requires only proof by a preponderance of the evidence. Mauldin v. Clements, 428
S.W.3d 247, 263 (Tex. App.—Houston [1st Dist.] 2014, no pet.); In re C.A.H.,
No. 11-10-00040-CV, 2011 WL 947082, at *2 (Tex.