Filed 8/5/22 P. v. Markham CA1/5
[…] defined in Family Code section 6320 because she was not
convicted of a violation of Penal Code section 528.5
(impersonation of person on Internet Web site or by other
electronic means) or Penal Code section 529 (false personation of
another). However, an injunction under Family Code section
6320 does not require a “conviction” under Penal Code sections
528.5 or 529—only behavior that is “described in” those sections.
(Fam. Code, § 6320, subd. (a).)
Substantial evidence supports the conclusion that
appellant’s behavior constituted “falsely personating as described
in” Penal Code section 529.
Section 529, subdivision (a)(3) prohibits a person from
falsely personating another “and in that assumed character” does
an act which, “if done by the person falsely personated” might
make that person “become liable to any suit or prosecution, or to
pay any sum of money, or to incur any charge, forfeiture, or
penalty, or whereby any benefit might accrue to the party
personating.”
Appellant’s conduct as set out in the summary report
easily qualifies as conduct proscribed by section 529. Appellant
“falsely personat[ed]” her mother, and, as her mother, performed
acts that, if performed by her mother, would have exposed her to
incur debt.