Filed 8/5/22 P. v. Markham CA1/5
[…] 5As previously mentioned, appellant and her counsel
stipulated that the summary report established a factual basis
for her plea. In addition, appellant agreed to a Harvey waiver
entitling the court to consider her entire criminal history
including any unfiled or dismissed charges, for example
conditionally dismissed count 1 (grand theft; § 487, subd. (a)) and
count 3 (identity theft; § 530.5, subd. (a)). (People v. Goulart
(1990) 224 Cal.App.3d 71, 80; People v. Martin (2010) 51 Cal.4th
75, 77 [Harvey waivers applicable to probation conditions].)
8
definition of Family Code section 6211, making Penal Code
section 1203.097 applicable. Penal Code section 1203.097,
subdivision (a) states that “[i]f a person is granted probation for a
crime in which the victim is a person defined in Section 6211 of
the Family Code, the terms of probation shall include . . . [¶] . . .
[a] minimum period of probation of 36 months, which may
include a period of summary probation as appropriate.” (Italics
added.) With this finding, the “specific probation lengths”
exception (Pen. Code, § 1203.1, subd. (l)(1)) applied. (Rodriguez,
supra, 79 Cal.App.5th at p. 644.)
The question comes down to whether the court erred in
finding that the victim was a person described in Family Code