Filed 8/5/22 P. v. Markham CA1/5
[…] exception (Pen. Code, § 1203.1, subd. (l)(1)) applied. (Rodriguez,
supra, 79 Cal.App.5th at p. 644.)
The question comes down to whether the court erred in
finding that the victim was a person described in Family Code
section 6211. Family Code section 6211 refers to “abuse
perpetrated against” a list of persons including, in subdivision (f),
“[a]ny . . . person related by consanguinity or affinity within the
second degree.” (Italics added.) There is no dispute that the
consanguinity requirement was met here, because the victim was
appellant’s mother.
The term “abuse” as used in Family Code section 6211 is
defined in Family Code section 6203, subdivision (a)(4) as
including “any behavior that has been or could be enjoined
pursuant to Section 6320.” Such abuse is not limited to the
infliction of physical injury or assault. (Fam. Code, § 6203, subd.
(b).) Under Family Code section 6320, subdivision (a), a “court
may issue an ex parte order enjoining a party from . . .
impersonating as described in Section 528.5 of the Penal Code
9