If this opinion indicates that it is “FOR PUBLICATION,” it is subject to
[…] no efforts to reschedule the time, date, or location of either. Moreover, he told a Farm Bureau
investigator that he did not wish to pursue his claim for PIP benefits. On appeal, plaintiffs argue
that the presumption of cooperation stated in MCL 500.3173a(2) arises in this case. But the
presumption created under MCL 500.3173a(2) is a rebuttable presumption. On this record, in
light of the unrefuted evidence that Jones declined to cooperate with Farm Bureau’s investigation,
the presumption has been rebutted.5
That does not end our inquiry, however. MCL 500.3173a(1) addresses the consequences
of a claimant’s failure to cooperate under subsection (2). In pertinent part, it provides:
If a claimant or person making a claim through or on behalf of a claimant fails to
cooperate with the Michigan automobile insurance placement facility as required
by subsection (2), the Michigan automobile insurance placement facility shall
suspend benefits to the claimant under the assigned claims plan. A suspension
under this subsection is not an irrevocable denial of benefits, and must continue
only until the Michigan automobile insurance placement facility determines that
the claimant or person making a claim through or on behalf of a claimant cooperates
or resumes cooperation with the Michigan automobile insurance placement facility.
[Emphasis added.]
The suspension of benefits is separate and distinct from the denial of a claim. In the first sentence
of MCL 500.3173a(1), the Legislature mandates that the MAIPF “deny a claim that the [MAIPF]
determines is ineligible under this chapter or the assigned claims plan.” In the third sentence, the
5
Farm Bureau suggests that the presumption does not arise in this case because Jones did not
submit to an EUO under MCL 500.3173a(2)(c). Yet, Jones was subpoenaed for a deposition and
a DME, not an EUO. Therefore, as no EUO was required, the presumption is not defeated by
Jones’s failure to appear for an EUO.
-5-
Legislature mandates that the MAIPF “promptly notify in writing the claimant and any person that
submitted a claim through or on behalf of a claimant of a denial and the reasons for the denial.”
Id. But the second sentence only permits the MAIPF to suspend benefits if a claimant fails to
cooperate under MCL 500.3173a(2) and the suspension of benefits may only continue until the
MAIPF determines that the claimant “cooperates or resumes cooperation.” See also Roberts v