If this opinion indicates that it is “FOR PUBLICATION,” it is subject to
[…] the eligibility criterion set forth by statute. Id. at 39-40. The Court noted instead that, the MAIPF
“could request that the claimant amend the notice to comply with its form application to make its
tasks more manageable, but it could not declare the claim to be obviously ineligible based on a
minor nonconformity.” Id. at 39.
3
MCL 500.3171(3) authorizes the MAIPF to adopt an assigned claims plan. The assigned claims
plan adopted by the MAIPF is available at (accessed June 22, 2022).
4
See 2012 PA 204.
-3-
The holding in Spectrum, however, has been superseded by the current version of MCL
500.3173a(1), which mandates that the MAIPF “shall review a claim for personal protection
insurance benefits under the assigned claims plan, shall make an initial determination of the
eligibility for benefits under this chapter and the assigned claims plan, and shall deny a claim that
the Michigan automobile insurance placement facility determines is ineligible under this chapter
or the assigned claims plan.” By requiring the initial determination of the eligibility for benefits
to be determined by reference to both “this chapter and the assigned claim plan,” and by requiring
the MAIPF to deny claims that are ineligible under “this chapter or the assigned claims plan,” the
Legislature has expanded the eligibility criteria to include both statutory provisions set forth in the
no-fault act and provisions that may be stated in the MACP. Plaintiffs reliance on Spectrum,
therefore, is misplaced.
Plaintiffs also assert that the MAIPF completed its investigation and assigned the claim to
Farm Bureau, so eligibility has already been determined in this case. However, plaintiffs’
argument that the assignment of the claim indicates that eligibility must have been determined is
contrary to MCL 500.3173a(3), which provides that the assignment of a claim by the MAIPF to
an insurer “is not a determination of eligibility under this chapter or the assigned claims plan . . .
.”
Plaintiffs next argue that a servicing insurer, such as Farm Bureau, may not deny a claim
based on a claimant’s failure to cooperate under MCL 500.3173a(2). We disagree with plaintiffs’
interpretation of MCL 500.3173a. MCL 500.3173a(2) provides:
(2) A claimant or a person making a claim through or on behalf of a claimant
shall cooperate with the Michigan automobile insurance placement facility in its
determination of eligibility and the settlement or defense of any claim or suit,
including, but not limited to, submitting to an examination under oath and
compliance with sections 3151 to 3153. There is a rebuttable presumption that a
person has satisfied the duty to cooperate under this section if all of the following
apply:
(a) The person submitted a claim for personal protection insurance benefits
under the assigned claims plan by submitting to the Michigan automobile insurance
placement facility a complete application on a form provided by the Michigan
automobile insurance placement facility in accordance with the assigned claims
plan.
(b) The person provided reasonable proof of loss under the assigned claims
plan as described in section 3172.
(c) If required under this subsection to submit to an examination under oath,
the person submitted to the examination, subject to all of the following:
(i) The person was provided at least 21 days’ notice of the examination.
(ii) The examination was conducted in a location reasonably convenient for
the person.
-4-
(iii) Any reasonable request by the person to reschedule the date, time, or
location of the examination was accommodated.
The language in the first sentence requires cooperation with the MAIPF, but does not indicate that
cooperation with a servicing insurer is also mandatory. However, when interpreting a statute,
“statutory provisions are not to be read in isolation; rather, context matters, and thus statutory
provisions are to be read as a whole.” Robinson v City of Lansing, 486 Mich 1, 15, 782 NW2d
171 (2010). Plaintiffs’ interpretation requires this Court to overlook that, under MCL
500.3173a(3), the MAIPF “may perform its functions and responsibilities under this section and
the assigned claims plan directly or through an insurer assigned by the [MAIPF] to administer the
claim on behalf of the [MAIPF].” (Emphasis added). We conclude that, reading the statute as a
whole, the duty to cooperate stated in subsection (2) requires a claimant or an individual making a
claim through or on behalf of a claimant to cooperate with the servicing insurer when that insurer