If this opinion indicates that it is “FOR PUBLICATION,” it is subject to
[…] following plaintiffs’ motion. The parties dispute, however, whether interest should run from the
date of judgment or the date of the complaint. Defendants argue that interest should only be
calculated from the date of the initial judgment (September 18, 2018), resulting in an amended
judgment of $134,072.83. Plaintiffs, on the other hand, contend that the calculation of interest
should run from the date the complaint was filed (February 5, 2016), with a corrected judgment of
$143,067.95.3
II. ANALYSIS
MCL 600.6013 permits an award of interest on a money judgment. Chelsea Investment
Group, LLC v Chelsea, 288 Mich App 239, 258; 792 NW2d 781 (2010). MCL 600.6013(8)
provides in relevant part:
Except as otherwise provided in subsections (5) and (7) and subject to
subsection (13), for complaints filed on or after January 1, 1987, interest on a
money judgment recovered in a civil action is calculated at 6-month intervals from
the date of filing the complaint at a rate of interest equal to 1% plus the average
interest rate paid at auctions of 5-year United States treasury notes during the 6
months immediately preceding July 1 and January 1, as certified by the state
treasurer, and compounded annually, according to this section. Interest under this
subsection is calculated on the entire amount of the money judgment, including
attorney fees and other costs. [MCL 600.6013(8) (emphasis added).]
As we explained in Chelsea Investment Group, LLC, 288 Mich App at 259: “MCL 600.6013(8)
simply requires that interest on a judgment be recalculated every six months from the date of the