If this opinion indicates that it is “FOR PUBLICATION,” it is subject to
[…] waived immunity.1 We agree.
From the time of Michigan’s statehood, our Supreme Court’s jurisprudence has recognized
that the state, as sovereign, is immune from suit unless it consents to the lawsuit. Manion v State
Hwy Comm’r, 303 Mich 1, 19; 5 NW2d 527 (1942). See also Odom v Wayne Co, 482 Mich 459,
477; 760 NW2d 217 (2008). Thus, “a governmental agency is immune unless the Legislature has
pulled back the veil of immunity and allowed suit by citizens against the government.” Mack v
City of Detroit, 467 Mich 186, 195; 649 NW2d 47 (2002). Tort immunity is granted to
governmental agencies in MCL 691.1407(1), which provides: “Except as otherwise provided in
this act, a governmental agency is immune from tort liability if the governmental agency is engaged
in the exercise or discharge of a governmental function.” Thus, “[i]mmunity from tort liability, as
provided by MCL 691.1407, is expressed in the broadest possible language—it extends immunity
to all governmental agencies for all tort liability whenever they are engaged in the exercise or
discharge of a governmental function.”