Eagle Trust Fund v. Miller
[…] The trial court did not rule on this issue. Given that, and our finding that the trial court properly dismissed the claims against the Lawyer Defendants based upon the attorney litigation privilege, we need not address the arguments concerning the statute of limitations. ¶ 43 In their next point, the plaintiffs contend that the trial court abused its discretion in dismissing the claims against Miller and Cori with prejudice under section 2-619(a)(3) of the Code (735 ILCS 5/2-619(a)(3) (West 2020)). Section 2-619(a)(3) allows a defendant to seek the dismissal of an action where “there is another action pending between the same parties for the same cause.” 735 ILCS 5/2-619(a)(3) (West 2020). The purpose of this section is to avoid duplicative litigation. Estate of Hoch v. Hoch, 382 Ill.