Jeffrey Douglas Cheripka v. Commonwealth of Virginia
[…] See Code § 18.2-61(B)(2); 18.2-67.2(B)(2). Cheripka’s stepdaughters are the victims of the multiple crimes for which he is indicted. While hospitalized in New Jersey, Cheripka confessed that he sexually abused members of his family. In addition, Cheripka had a history of mental health instability. Considering all the facts and circumstances, we do not find that the circuit court abused its discretion in finding that Cheripka’s release on bail would constitute an 2 Code § 16.1-228’s definition of family or household member includes “the person’s . . . stepchildren . . . regardless of whether such persons reside in the same home with the person.” 3 Code § 19.2-120(B) previously imposed a presumption against bail for certain enumerated offenses. Effective July 1, 2021, Code § 19.2-120 no longer contains any presumption against bail. See 2021 Va.