Jeffrey Douglas Cheripka v. Commonwealth of Virginia
[…] Commonwealth, 46 Va. App. 637, 643 (2005) (quoting Shooltz v. Shooltz, 27 Va. App. 264, 271 (1998)). Thus, the trial court abuses its discretion when a relevant factor that should have been given significant weight is not considered; when an irrelevant or improper factor is considered and given significant weight; and when all proper factors, and no improper ones are considered, but the court, in weighing those factors, commits a clear error of judgment. Lawlor, 285 Va. at 213 (quoting Landrum v. Chippenham & Johnston-Willis Hosps., Inc., 282 Va. 346, 352 (2011)). “Code § 19.2-120 governs pre-trial bail.” Duse, 295 Va. at 1. Under Code § 19.2-120, a person held in custody pending trial for a criminal offense “shall be admitted to bail by a judicial officer, unless there is probable cause to believe that . . . [h]e will not appear for trial or hearing -3- or at such other time and place as may be directed” or “[h]is liberty will constitute an unreasonable danger to himself, family or household members as defined in § 16.1-228, or the public.”