FOURTH DIVISION
[…] consequences against the [parent] – i.e., in petitioning another court for permanent
custody[.]” In the Interest of L. A., 322 Ga. App. 94, 94 (744 SE2d 88) (2013).
In this case, Mother faces analogous collateral consequences from the juvenile
court’s preliminary protective order, despite the fact that the Department voluntarily
dismissed the underlying dependency action. For example, the preliminary protective
order could be taken into consideration by the juvenile court at a later date if Mother
is involved in a subsequent dependency or termination proceeding. See, e. g., OCGA
§ 15-11-311 (a) (5) (“In determining whether a child is without proper parental care
and control, the court shall consider, without being limited to . . . evidence of past
physical, mental, or emotional neglect by the parent”). Also, the order’s finding that
7
there was probable cause to believe that Mother’s daughter was a dependent child due
to Mother’s deficient parenting and possible abuse and neglect could be used to
reflect negatively on Mother if there were ever a subsequent criminal case or civil