FOURTH DIVISION
[…] As a general matter, “mootness is an issue of jurisdiction and thus must be
determined before a court addresses the merits of a claim.” Shelley v. Town of Tyrone,
302 Ga. 297, 308 (3) (806 SE2d 535) (2017). A case is moot if its resolution would
result in “the determination of an abstract question not arising upon existing facts or
rights.” Collins v. Lombard Corp., 270 Ga. 120, 121 (1) (508 SE2d 653) (1998); see
also Jayko v. State, 335 Ga. App. 684, 685 (782 SE2d 788) (2016) (“When the
remedy sought in litigation no longer benefits the party seeking it, the case is moot
3
Pursuant to OCGA § 15-11-32 (b), “[a]n order of the court may . . . be
changed, modified, or vacated on the ground that changed circumstances so require
in the best interests of a child” in appropriate circumstances.
5
and must be dismissed.” (citation and punctuation omitted)). But there are
“recognized circumstances where cases that may appear to be moot are nonetheless
viable due to the particular nature of the litigated issue.” In the Interest of M. F., 305