2022 IL App (2d) 200495
[…] Defendant asks that we “vacate his
sentence and give the State ten days from the date on which the sentence is vacated to file a petition
requesting a hearing under section 5-130[(1)(c)(ii)] of the [Act (705 ILCS 405/5-130(1)(c)(ii)
(West 2016)].” He asks that, “[i]f the [trial] court finds [that he] is not subject to adult sentencing
this Court should direct the trial court to discharge the proceedings against him.”
¶ 44 Subsection (1)(c)(ii) of section 5-130, the automatic transfer provision, is not directly
applicable to the circumstances here. Section 5-130 (1)(c)(ii) provides that, if a defendant who was
transferred according to section 5-130 is found to have committed an offense that was not subject
to automatic transfer, that fact
“shall not invalidate the verdict or the prosecution of the minor under the criminal laws of
the State; however, unless the State requests a hearing for the purpose of sentencing the
minor under Chapter V of the Unified Code of Corrections [(730 ILCS 5/ch. V (West
2016))], the Court must proceed under [the relevant juvenile sentencing provisions of the
Act].” 705 ILCS 405/5-130(1)(c)(ii) (West 2016).
- 18 -
2022 IL App (2d) 200495
The Price court held that section 5-130(1)(c)(ii) provides a template for presentencing proceedings