2022 IL App (2d) 200495
[…] counsel may properly be raised for the first time on appeal; in such instances, our consideration of
the issue is equivalent to a de novo review. People v. Jefferson, 2021 IL App (2d) 190179, ¶ 26.
¶ 29 First, we hold that no plausible reason exists for defense counsel not to seek defendant’s
sentencing under the Act. Under Howard, the trial court would be required to grant defendant’s
request for a transfer to juvenile court. If the State then petitioned for a discretionary transfer back
to criminal court, the trial court would have to apply section 5-805(3)(b)(ii) of the Act (705 ILCS
405/5-805(3)(b)(ii) (West 2016)), which states that a court faced with a transfer petition must
consider, inter alia,
“the history of the minor, including:
***
(B) any previous abuse or neglect history of the minor, and
(C) any mental health, physical, or educational history of the minor or combination
of these factors.”
Although the mental health and abuse factors might be addressed to an extent at sentencing, a
transfer hearing would accentuate them in a way that a sentencing hearing would not. It was
unreasonable for defense counsel not to secure a transfer to juvenile court, because a transfer back