2022 IL App (2d) 200495
[…] when he shot Crawford and L.B.
¶4 Before defendant was indicted, the trial court did not hold a transfer hearing pursuant to
section 5-805 of the Act (705 ILCS 405/5-805 (West 2016) (setting forth criteria for presumptive
or discretionary transfer of a juvenile)) or designate the proceeding as an extended jurisdiction
juvenile prosecution under section 5-810 of the Act (705 ILCS 405/5-810 (West 2016)). Nor does
the record suggest that defendant waived a transfer hearing. Instead, it appears that the State filed
defendant’s case in criminal court pursuant to section 5-130(1)(a) of the Act, which is the
automatic transfer provision. Section 5-130(1)(a) provides:
“The definition of delinquent minor under Section 5-120 of this Article shall not apply to
any minor who at the time of an offense was at least 16 years of age and who is charged
with: (i) first degree murder, (ii) aggravated criminal sexual assault, or (iii) aggravated
battery with a firearm as described in Section 12-4.2 or subdivision (e)(1), (e)(2), (e)(3), or
(e)(4) of Section 12-3.05 where the minor personally discharged a firearm as defined in
Section 2-15.5 of the Criminal Code of 1961 or the Criminal Code of 2012.
These charges and all other charges arising out of the same incident shall be
prosecuted under the criminal laws of this State.” 705 ILCS 405/5-130(1)(a) (West 2016).
¶5 On April 30, 2018, defendant agreed to plead guilty to count IV of the indictment (first-
degree murder), but without a specification relating to the use of a firearm, and count XXII
(aggravated battery with a firearm). Defense counsel told the court: