Affirmed and Opinion Filed August 2, 2022
[…] consignee’s [PCT’s] rights in the consigned goods are limited and its creditors [e.g.,
Comerica] cannot assert claims against those goods.” Mingtel argues that if Article
9 does not apply, “[t]he funds sent by HSN to PCT were . . . never the ‘cashflow’ of
–5–
PCT in which Comerica had a security interest.”2 But if Article 9 applies, as
Comerica contends, then Comerica’s perfected security interest has priority over
Mingtel’s unperfected interest. Accordingly, we first discuss the parties’ arguments
under Article 9 before considering Mingtel’s claim for equitable relief.
1. UCC Article 9
UCC section 9.103(d) provides that “[t]he security interest of a consignor in
goods that are the subject of a consignment is a purchase-money security interest in
inventory.” TEX. BUS. & COM. CODE § 9.103(d). Accordingly, the perfection and
priority rules concerning competing security interests apply to consigned goods. Id.
§ 9.109(a)(4) (Article 9 applies to consignments); id. cmt. 6 (“This Article applies