Affirmed and Opinion Filed August 2, 2022
[…] rights in the collateral (beyond those of a bailee) so as to permit SP-2’s
security interest to attach to any greater rights. Nevertheless, under this
section, for purposes of determining the rights of Debtor’s creditors,
Debtor is deemed to acquire SP-1’s rights. Accordingly, SP-2’s security
interest attaches, is perfected by the filing, and, under Section 9-322, is
senior to SP-1’s interest.
TEX. BUS. & COM. CODE § 9.319 cmt. 2.
The parties disagree whether Article 9 of the UCC applies to Mingtel’s claim.
Mingtel argues that Article 9 does not apply, and under common law, its interest as
consignor and owner of the goods prevails over Comerica’s interests as a creditor of
3
See also TEX. BUS. & COM. CODE § 9.103(d) (providing that “[t]he security interest of a consignor in
goods that are the subject of a consignment is a purchase-money security interest in inventory”); id.
§ 1.201(b)(35) defining “security interest” to include “any interest of a consignor . . . in a transaction that
is subject to Chapter 9”).
–7–
PCT. Comerica argues that Article 9 applies, and under section 9.319, its perfected