Affirmed and Opinion Filed August 2, 2022
[…] belongs to” Mingtel. See Edwards, 252 S.W.3d at 837. The claim “belongs
8
Given this conclusion, we need not consider Comerica’s alternative argument that Mingtel failed to
offer evidence that the HSN checks Mingtel relies on were actually payments for the tablets.
9
Mingtel argues in the alternative that the “consumer goods” exception of section 9.102(a)(20)(C)
applies because the tablets it manufactures “are sold primarily to individual purchasers, for person, family,
or household use.” Under this provision, Mingtel’s delivery of the tablets to PCT would not constitute a
consignment under Article 9. See TEX. BUS. & COM. CODE § 9.102(a)(20)(C). Comerica responds that the
tablets delivered by Mingtel to PCT were “inventory” as defined in UCC section 9.102(a)(48)(B), that is,
“goods, other than farm products, that . . . are held by a person for sale or lease or to be furnished under a
contract of service,” not “consumer goods.” See U.C.C. § 9.102 cmt. 4.a (Article 9’s four types of
collateral—“consumer goods,” “equipment,” “farm products,” and “inventory”—are “mutually
exclusive”). We conclude the “consumer goods” exception does not apply here, see id., and in any event,