If this opinion indicates that it is “FOR PUBLICATION,” it is subject to
[…] attorney. Mieras, 452 Mich at 308. However, this exception is narrow and exists because of the
low risk of conflicts of interest as well as a lack of any other available remedy. Id. at 301; Bullis
v Downes, 240 Mich App 462, 468; 612 NW2d 435 (2000); Beaty v Hertzberg & Golden, PC, 456
Mich 247, 259; 571 NW2d 716 (1997). In general, “[t]here has been a reluctance to permit an
attorney’s actions affecting a nonclient to be a predicate to liability because of the potential for
conflicts of interest that could seriously undermine counsel’s duty of loyalty to the client.” Beaty,
456 Mich at 254.
MCL 700.3717 states, in relevant part: “[I]f 2 or more persons are appointed personal
corepresentatives and unless the will provides otherwise, the concurrence of all is required on an
act connected with the estate’s administration or distribution.” MCL 700.3717.
The trial court did not err by granting defendants’ motion. First, as the trial court noted,
plaintiff is unable to show the required attorney-client relationship. Persinger, 248 Mich App at
502; Kloian, 272 Mich App at 240. The record shows that defendants represented her in her