Petition of State of New Hampshire
[…] The respondent argues, on the other hand, that the allegations set forth in the AFSA petition demonstrate that the petition charged a pattern of AFSA in violation of RSA 632-A:2, III. We conclude that, even if the AFSA petition charged a pattern of AFSA in violation of RSA 632-A:2, III, the petition was supported by probable cause and, therefore, the superior court erred by concluding that the presumption set forth in RSA 169-B:24, IV did not apply. RSA 169-B:24, IV states: “When the felony offense charged is . . . aggravated felonious sexual assault . . . and the minor commits the act after the minor’s fifteenth birthday, there shall be a presumption that the factors listed in RSA 169-B:24, I support transfer to the superior court.” For the purposes of this case, we assume, without deciding, that the superior court correctly determined that the presumption set forth in RSA 169-B:24, IV applies only when probable cause supports the charged offense.