Petition of State of New Hampshire
[…] We have held that a reasonable period for filing a petition for writ of certiorari should be determined by the appeal period set forth in a substantively analogous statute or situation. Wilson v. Personnel Comm’n, 117 N.H. 783, 784 (1977). Here, the respondent argues that RSA 606:10, II (2001) provides a substantively analogous statute or situation. In his view, because appeals under RSA 606:10, II are subject to the same timeliness requirements that govern appeals under Supreme Court Rules 7 through 9, id., the State’s Rule 11 petition — filed approximately fifteen months after the superior court’s decision — was untimely. We disagree. RSA 606:10, II provides, in relevant part: II. An appeal may be taken by the state in criminal cases on questions of law from the district or municipal courts or from the superior court to the supreme court from: (a) An order of the court prior to trial which suppresses any evidence including, but not limited to, physical or identification evidence or evidence of a confession or admission; (b) An order prior to trial which prevents the state from obtaining evidence; (c) A pretrial dismissal of an indictment, information or complaint; or (d) Any other order of the court prior to trial if, either because of the nature of the order in question or because of the particular circumstances of the case, there is a reasonable likelihood that such 5 order will cause either serious impairment to or termination of the prosecution of any case. RSA 606:10, II. We conclude that RSA 606:10, II is not substantively analogous to the State’s Rule 11 petition in this case.