IN RE THE MARRIAGE OF TASHA RENKEN
[…] when Justin is laid off. While Justin could theoretically provide child care in those
times, the 120-mile distance between the two parents makes that an impractical
solution. Because Tasha will still require child care during the period of Justin’s
layoff in order to maintain her employment, we agree the district court should not
have decreased the variance based on Justin’s work schedule. The district court
7 If in time it can be shown this is not a reasonably accurate reflection of Justin’s
income, the child support order can be modified. See Iowa Code § 598.21C
(allowing courts to find “a substantial change of circumstances exists when the
court order for child support varies by ten percent or more from the amount which
would be due pursuant to the most current child support guidelines”).
8 Iowa Court Rule 9.11A(1) defines “child care expenses” as the “actual,
annualized child care expenses the custodial parent pays for the child(ren) in the
pending matter that are reasonably necessary to enable the parent to be
employed.”
14