IN RE THE MARRIAGE OF ANDREA M. HARGRAFEN
[…] 13
among many to be considered under section 598.21(5). Schriner,
695 N.W.2d at 496. “[T]his factor may justify a full credit, but does
not require it.” Miller, 552 N.W.2d at 465. Other factors under section
598.21(5) include the length of the marriage, contributions of each
party to the marriage, the age and health of the parties, each party’s
earning capacity, and any other factor the court may determine to be
relevant to any given case. See Fennelly, 737 N.W.2d at 102.
In contrast, gifted and inherited property are considered non-
marital property. Section 598.21(6), however, contains a
qualification to the gift and inheritance set-aside rule: “[p]roperty
inherited by either party or gifts received by either party prior to or
during the course of the marriage . . . is not subject to a property
division . . . except upon a finding that refusal to divide the property
is inequitable to the other party.” Our supreme court has identified a
number of factors for courts to consider in determining whether gifted
or inherited property should be divided:
(1) contributions of the parties toward the
property, its care, preservation or improvement;
(2) the existence of any independent close