[PUBLISH]
[…] conviction, but only if the “judgment of conviction is ambiguous on its face[,]” and
it is impossible to determine whether or not it is a crime of violence from the
judgment itself. United States v. Owens, 447 F.3d 1345, 1347 (11th Cir. 2006),
cert. denied, 127 S. Ct. 2934 (2007) (construing § 2K2.1(a)(4) enhancement).
Typically, however, a court looks “no further than the fact of conviction and the
statutory definition of the prior offense.” United States v. Llanos-Agostadero, 486
F.3d 1194, 1196-97 (11th Cir. 2007) (construing § 2L1.2(b)(1) enhancement).
III.
Young pled guilty to violating Florida Statute § 784.085, “Battery of a Child
by Throwing, Tossing, Projecting, or Expelling Certain Fluids or Materials,” which
is a felony punishable by up to five years in prison. Fla. Stat. § 784.085 1; Fla. Stat.
§ 775.082(3)(d). According to the statute, it is “unlawful for any person... to
knowingly cause or attempt to cause a child to come into contact with blood,
seminal fluid, or urine or feces by throwing, tossing, projecting, or expelling such
fluid or material.” Fla. Stat. § 784.085.
1
Regarding the battery conviction, at the age of 19, Young engaged in sexual intercourse
with a 13-year-old girl.
4
According to Florida law, a battery occurs when a person “[‘a]ctually and