[PUBLISH]
[…] weapon”). We disagreed with interpretations of physical force that required more
than “‘Newtonian mechanics’ . . . [or] ‘de minimis’ touching,” stating Congress
could have inserted “‘violent’ before the words ‘physical force’” but did not do so.
Id. at 1343-45 (disagreeing with United States v. Belless, 338 F.3d 1063 (9th Cir.
2003), Flores v. Ashcroft, 350 F.3d 666 (7th Cir. 2003)).
V.
After reviewing the record and reading the parties’ briefs, we conclude that
the district court did not err in determining that a conviction for violating Florida
Statute § 784.085, “Battery of a Child by Throwing, Tossing, Projecting, or
Expelling Certain Fluids or Materials,” is a crime of violence for purposes of the
career offender enhancement. The use of physical force against another is an
element of the statute. The statute at issue, while nominally entitled a battery,
requires the violator to cause the child to come into contact with bodily fluids, by