NOT DESIGNATED FOR PUBLICATION
[…] aggravated battery instructions that Couch now contends the district court had an
obligation to issue. In State v. Green, 55 Kan. App. 2d 595, 419 P.3d 83 (2018), the court
examined whether a "reckless" instruction was factually appropriate following Green's
conviction for knowing aggravated battery. The panel reiterated that "knowingly" means
15
that an offender "is aware of the nature of such person's conduct or that the circumstances
exist when such person is aware that such person's conduct is reasonably certain to cause
the result." 55 Kan. App. 2d at 612; see K.S.A. 2018 Supp. 21-5202(b)(2) and (i). By
contrast, "recklessly," means that the person "consciously disregards a substantial and
unjustifiable risk that circumstances exist or that a result will follow, and such disregard
constitutes a gross deviation from the standard of care which a reasonable person would
exercise in the situation." K.S.A. 2018 Supp. 21-5202(b)(3) and (j). In that case, Green
argued that evidence of his intoxication supported a "reckless" instruction. The court
rejected that contention and affirmed his conviction upon finding that scant evidence