NOT DESIGNATED FOR PUBLICATION
[…] rationale, as opposed to Couch's lack of legal training, is memorialized in the court's
journal entry. The record fails to lend any support to Couch's claim on this matter. Thus,
we conclude the district court did not improperly stymie Couch from exercising his right
to self-representation.
THE STATE PRESENTED SUFFICIENT EVIDENCE TO SUSTAIN COUCH'S
CONVICTION FOR AGGRAVATED KIDNAPPING.
In his second claim of error Couch argues that the State failed to present sufficient
evidence to convict him of aggravated kidnapping under K.S.A. 2018 Supp. 21-5408(b),
which defines "kidnapping," in relevant part, as the "(a) . . . taking or confining of any
person, accomplished by force, threat or deception, with the intent to hold such a person
. . . (2) to facilitate flight or the commission of any crime." Couch contends that his
movement of H.D. from the kitchen to the bedroom was "merely incidental" to the
commission of the rape. The State counters that when Couch bound H.D.'s hands and
feet, he did so with the intent to ease his escape, thus, sufficient evidence supports the