NOT DESIGNATED FOR PUBLICATION
[…] reviewing the evidence supporting such an instruction in the light most favorable to the
appellant; and finally (4) if the district court erred, whether such error was harmless
under State v. Ward, 292 Kan. 541, 565, 256 P.3d 801 (2011). State v. Haygood, 308
Kan. 1387, 1403, 430 P.3d 11 (2018). The first and third step are interrelated: the
standard of review for reversibility at the third step depends on whether a party has
preserved the jury instruction challenge in the first step. State v. McLinn 307 Kan. 307,
317, 409 P.3d 1 (2018); see K.S.A. 2021 Supp. 22-3414(3) ("No party may assign as
error the giving or failure to give an instruction . . . unless the party objects thereto before
the jury retires to consider its verdict . . . unless the instruction or the failure to give an
instruction is clearly erroneous.").
a. Preservation and standard of review
Again, Couch's counsel neither requested the instructions at issue nor objected to
their absence. As a result, the issue was not preserved, and we analyze the court's failure
to give the instructions for clear error. See State v.