Teresa Locke v. Gaius Locke
[…] We will first review whether the court properly characterized Mother’s possession as permissive rather than adverse and hostile. Adverse possession may either operate as a “bar to recover adversely possessed property” or to “vest the adverse holder with title.” Cumulus Broad., Inc. v. Shim, 226 S.W.3d 366, 375 (Tenn. 2007). Our High Court has described Tennessee Code Annotated § 28-2-103 as a “limitation on action” statute and a statutory form of adverse possession. See id. at 376. Tennessee Code Annotated § 28-2-103 provides: (a) No person or anyone claiming under such person shall have any action, either at law or in equity, for the recovery of any lands, tenements or hereditaments, but within seven (7) years after the right of action accrued. (b) No possession of lands, tenements or hereditaments shall be deemed to extend beyond the actual possession of an adverse holder until the muniment of title, if any, under which such adverse holder claims such lands, tenements or hereditaments is duly recorded in the county in which the lands are located. Our Supreme Court has previously explained that “limitations on actions statutes,” like § 28-2-103, “may be utilized by the adverse holder only in the defense of a suit and not as a means to bar use by the rightful owner” and that the provision “protects an adverse holder after a period of seven