In re Marriage of Micheli
[…] Compare Brunke, 2019 IL App (2d) 190201, ¶ 58 (holding that section 801(c) does not include maintenance review proceedings), with Kasprzyk, 2019 IL App (4th) 170838, ¶ 37 (holding that section 801(c) includes maintenance review proceedings). For the reasons expressed below, we continue to adhere to our decision in Brunke. ¶ 53 In Brunke, we held that the new maintenance guidelines did not apply to the review of a pre-guideline maintenance award. Brunke, 2019 IL App (2d) 190201, ¶ 58. In doing so, we noted the command of section 801(c) that “[t]his Act applies to all proceedings after its effective date for the modification of a judgment or order entered prior to the effective date of this Act.” (Emphasis added.) 750 ILCS 5/801(c) (West 2016).