2022 IL App (2d) 210134-U
[…] death or great bodily harm to the victim or another.” People v. Joiner, 2018 IL App (1st) 150343,
¶ 59.
¶ 76 “Accountability is not a crime in and of itself but, rather, a mechanism through which a
criminal conviction may result.” People v. Pollock, 202 Ill. 2d 189, 210 (2002). A person is
legally accountable for the conduct of another person when “either before or during the
commission of an offense, and with the intent to promote or facilitate that commission, he or she
solicits, aids, abets, agrees, or attempts to aid that other person in the planning or commission of
the offense.” 720 ILCS 5/5-2(c) (West 2020). “Mere presence at the scene of a crime does not
render a person accountable for an offense; a person’s presence at the scene of a crime, however,
may be considered with other circumstances by the trier of fact when determining accountability.”
Id. Words of agreement are not required to prove a common design or purpose between
codefendants; a common design may be inferred from the circumstances surrounding the crime.
People v. Batchelor, 171 Ill. 2d 367, 376 (1996).