Commodity Futures Trading Commission v. Wilshire Investment Management Corp.
[…] In re Red Carpet Corp. of Panama City Beach, 902 F.2d 883, 890 (11th Cir. 1990). III. DISCUSSION A. Restitution 1. Whether the district court had authority to order restitution under the CEA Appellants first argue that the district court erred in awarding restitution because the CEA does not expressly authorize such a remedy. According to Appellants, in an enforcement proceeding brought by the CFTC under 7 U.S.C. § 13a-1, a district court’s remedies are limited to injunctions, writs of mandamus or orders affording like relief, and civil penalties. We disagree. Under the CEA, whenever it appears that “any registered entity or other person has engaged, is engaging, or is about to engage in” a violation of the CEA or CFTC regulations under the CEA, the CFTC may bring an action in district court “to enjoin such act or practice, or to enforce compliance with this chapter, or any rule, regulation or order thereunder.” 7 U.S.C. § 13a-1(a). Under § 13a-1(b), the court may issue an injunction or restraining order without bond; under § 13a-1(c), entitled “Writs or other orders,” the court may issue “writs of mandamus, or orders affording like relief, . . . including the requirement that such person take 5 action as is necessary to remove the danger of violation” of the CEA. In Porter v. Warner Holding Co., 328 U.S. 395, 66 S.Ct. 1086, 90 L.Ed. 1332 (1946), the Supreme Court interpreted a similar statute, the Emergency Price Control Act (“EPCA”).