Rotter v. Feng CA2/6
[…] The CAB relies on section 137 of Title 16 of the California Code of Regulations (section 137). But section 137 did not require the CAB to publish this information on its website. Section 137, subdivision (a) required the CAB to disclose the information “to members of the public, upon request, by telephone, in person, or in writing (including fax or email).” (Ibid., italics added.) Business and Professions Code section 27, which is not cited by the CAB, requires it to disclose the information published on its website. The statute expressly applies to the CAB. (Id., subd. (c)(9).) Section 27, subdivision (a) provides that the CAB “shall provide on the internet information regarding the status of every license issued by that entity in accordance with the California Public Records Act [citation] and the Information Practices Act of 1977 [citation]. The public information to be provided on the internet shall include information on suspensions and revocations of licenses issued by the entity and other related enforcement action, including accusations filed pursuant to the Administrative Procedure Act [citation] taken by the entity relative to persons, businesses, or facilities subject to licensure or regulation by the entity. The information may not include personal information, including home telephone number, date of birth, or social security number.” Since section 27 required the 8 CAB to disclose the information on its website, the trial court did not err in sustaining, without leave to amend, the demurrer to the cause of action for violation of the IPA. The CAB’s failure to cite Business and Professions Code section 27 does not require us