Rotter v. Feng CA2/6
[…] “[T]here is a large difference between releasing prohibited information to a discreet body of licensed California architects and the world at large through the World Wide Web.” Appellant argues that the running of the two- year statute of limitations was delayed until his 2020 discovery of the internet publication. For the reasons discussed below, we need not decide this issue. The CAB contends that, irrespective of the statute of limitations, it is “immune from suit with respect to its licensing activities.” Appellant cites Government Code section 818.4, which provides, “A public entity is not liable for an injury caused by the . . . revocation of . . . any . . . license . . . where the public entity . . . is authorized by enactment to determine whether or not such [license] should be . . . revoked.” But in the cause of action for a violation of Civil Code section 1798.24, appellant is not suing the CAB for an injury caused by the revocation of his license.