Filed 1/5/22 Best v. County of San Diego CA4/1
[…] burden of establishing that the trial court erred in ruling that she “did not
meet her burden of establishing that the absolute rule of Government Code
Section 26202 applies to the SDCDA[’s]” record retention and/or destruction
policy.4
A. Respondents’ Motion to Dismiss is Denied
Respondents move to dismiss the appeal on the basis that section 6259,
subdivision (c) limits appellate review of the trial court’s rulings here to a
petition for an extraordinary writ that is filed within 20 days of notice of the
rulings. We disagree; as we explain, section 6259 does not apply to
Appellant’s appeal.
We begin with the understanding that “an order of the court [under the
CPRA], either directing disclosure by a public official or supporting the
decision of the public official refusing disclosure, is not a final judgment or
order within the meaning of Section 904.1 of the Code of Civil Procedure from
which an appeal may be taken, but shall be immediately reviewable by
petition to the appellate court for the issuance of an extraordinary writ.”
(§ 6259, subd. (c), italics added.) Any such petition must be filed “within
4 With regard to public records, Appellant does not distinguish between
what she characterizes as the SDCDA’s “retention” policy and the SDCDA’s
“destruction” policy. Nor shall we.
8