Best v. County of San Diego CA4/1
[…] We disagree. In County of Santa Clara v. Superior Court (2009) 171 Cal.App.4th 119 (County of Santa Clara), the plaintiffs, in their capacity as taxpayers, filed an November 24, 2020, and Appellant filed her appeal less a month later on December 18, 2020. Respondents do not suggest that Appellant’s appeal is untimely under rule 8.104(a)(1). 7 Section 6200 provides: “Every officer having the custody of any record, map, or book, or of any paper or proceeding of any court, filed or deposited in any public office, or placed in his or her hands for any purpose, is punishable by imprisonment pursuant to subdivision (h) of Section 1170 of the Penal Code for two, three, or four years if, as to the whole or any part of the record, map, book, paper, or proceeding, the officer willfully does or permits any other person to do any of the following: [¶] (a) Steal, remove, or secrete. [¶] (b) Destroy, mutilate, or deface. [¶] (c) Alter or falsify.” Section 6201 provides: “Every person not an officer referred to in Section 6200, who is guilty of any of the acts specified in that section, is punishable by imprisonment pursuant to subdivision (h) of Section 1170 of the Penal Code, or in a county jail not exceeding one year, or by a fine not