Best v. County of San Diego CA4/1
[…] (Id. at p. 125.) Like Respondents here, the defendants in County of Santa Clara argued that “ ‘the CPRA is the exclusive procedure for litigating disputes concerning access to public records,’ ” yet the CPRA provides no remedy for the alleged wrongs. (County of Santa Clara, supra, 171 Cal.App.4th at p. 128.) In response, like Appellant here, the plaintiffs in County of Santa 8 Both at the time of the filing of the County of Santa Clara action and at the time Appellant filed the present action, Code of Civil Procedure former section 526a provided in relevant part: “An action to obtain a judgment, restraining and preventing any illegal expenditure of, waste of, or injury to, the estate, funds, or other property of a county, town, city or city and county of the state, may be maintained against any officer thereof, or any agent, or other person, acting in its behalf, either by a citizen resident therein, or by a corporation, who is assessed for and is liable to pay, or, within one year before the commencement of the action, has paid, a tax therein.”