Best v. County of San Diego CA4/1
[…] We disagree; as we explain, section 6259 does not apply to Appellant’s appeal. We begin with the understanding that “an order of the court [under the CPRA], either directing disclosure by a public official or supporting the decision of the public official refusing disclosure, is not a final judgment or order within the meaning of Section 904.1 of the Code of Civil Procedure from which an appeal may be taken, but shall be immediately reviewable by petition to the appellate court for the issuance of an extraordinary writ.” (§ 6259, subd. (c), italics added.) Any such petition must be filed “within 4 With regard to public records, Appellant does not distinguish between what she characterizes as the SDCDA’s “retention” policy and the SDCDA’s “destruction” policy.