Best v. County of San Diego CA4/1
[…] Appellant raises no issue on appeal as to her claims in the third cause of action for declaratory relief (Code Civ. Proc., § 1060 et seq.). 9 426-427 (Filarsky); accord, MinCal, supra, 214 Cal.App.4th at p. 265.) No such purpose is presented where, as here, an aggrieved party seeks appellate review of a claim that a public agency does not comply with section 26202’s statutory requirements for destruction or disposition of certain types of public records. Accordingly, we are not persuaded that section 6259, subdivision (c)’s limitation on appellate review applies to the sole claim Appellant raises in this appeal. Based on the statutory language, section 6259, subdivision (c)’s limitation applies only to appellate review of an order “either directing disclosure by a public official or supporting the decision of the public official refusing disclosure” under the CPRA; and Appellant’s appeal is neither from such an order nor raises any issue with what was or was not disclosed by the SDCDA. Respondents argue that, because the two claims in Appellant’s Complaint are “interdependent,” any ruling on a violation of section 26202 would necessarily