Filed 8/29/22 P. v. Reveles CA1/1
[…] offense” under Evidence Code section 1108. “The first principle of statutory
interpretation requires that we turn initially to the words of the statute to
ascertain the Legislature’s intent. ‘[I]f “ ‘the statutory language is clear and
unambiguous, there is no need for construction and [reviewing] courts should
not indulge in it. [Citation.] The plain language of the statute establishes
what was intended by the Legislature.’ ” [Citation.]’ ” (People v. Palacios
(2007) 41 Cal.4th 720, 728.)
As the trial court correctly observed, Evidence Code section 1108
defines sexual offenses by the conduct committed, not the conviction suffered
for such conduct. Specifically, Evidence Code section 1108, subdivision (d)(1)
defines “sexual offense” as including, “[a]ny conduct proscribed by subdivision
(b) or (c) of Section 236.1, Section 243.4, 261, 261.5, 262, 264.1, 266c, 269,
286, 287, 288, 288.2, 288.5, or 289, or subdivision (b), (c), or (d) of Section
311.2 or Section 311.3, 311.4, 311.10, 311.11, 314, or 647.6 of, or former
Section 288a of, the Penal Code.” (Evid. Code § 1108, subd. (d)(1)(A), italics
added.) As is apparent, while sections 288.3 and 288.4 are not listed in this
subdivision, sections 287 (oral copulation) and 311.11 (child pornography) are
included.
In ruling that appellant’s prior sexual offenses were admissible, the