Filed 8/29/22 P. v. Reveles CA1/1
[…] section 288.3, subdivision (c) enhancement.6 Appellant did not object to his
sentence.
2. Applicable Law
Section 288.3, subdivision (a) provides, in relevant part: “Every person
who contacts or communicates with a minor, or attempts to contact or
communicate with a minor, who knows or reasonably should know that the
person is a minor, with intent to commit an offense specified in Section …
311.11 … shall be punished by imprisonment in the state prison for the term
prescribed for an attempt to commit the intended offense.” (Italics added.)
Section 311.11, subdivision (a) provides, in relevant part: “Every person
who knowingly possesses or controls any matter, representation of
information, data, or image … the production of which involves the use of a
6 Section 288.3, subdivision (c) provides: “A person convicted of a
violation of subdivision (a) who has previously been convicted of a violation of
subdivision (a) shall be punished by an additional and consecutive term of
imprisonment in the state prison for five years.”
21