Filed 8/29/22 P. v. Reveles CA1/1
[…] 6 Section 288.3, subdivision (c) provides: “A person convicted of a
violation of subdivision (a) who has previously been convicted of a violation of
subdivision (a) shall be punished by an additional and consecutive term of
imprisonment in the state prison for five years.”
21
person under 18 years of age … is guilty of a felony and shall be punished by
imprisonment in the state prison, or a county jail for up to one year, or by a
fine not exceeding two thousand five hundred dollars ($2,500), or by both the
fine and imprisonment.” Section 18 provides, in part: “Except in cases where
a different punishment is prescribed by any law of this state, every offense
declared to be a felony is punishable by imprisonment for 16 months, or two
or three years in the state prison . . . .”
Section 311.11, subdivision (b) provides enhanced punishment for a
defendant “who has been previously convicted of [(1)] a violation of this
section, [(2)] an offense requiring registration under the Sex Offender
Registration Act, or [(3)] an attempt to commit any of the above-mentioned