Filed 8/29/22 P. v. Reveles CA1/1
[…] alleging special circumstances under Penal Code section 190.2, subdivision
(a)(17)(C), (D), (E), (F) and (K) (murder committed while the defendant was
engaged in, or accomplice in, commission of, attempted commission of, or
immediate flight after committing, or attempting to commit rape, sodomy or
other specified sexual crimes). In such a case the defendant is accused of a
crime that involves conduct proscribed by section 1108, subdivision (d)(1)(A).
[Citation.].” (Id., Walker, supra, 139 Cal.App.4th at p. 798.)
We note that although section 288.3 is not enumerated under Evidence
Code section 1108, subdivision (d), section 288.3 is not a stand-alone offense.
Rather, it is expressly tied to a list of target offenses. Section 288.3,
subdivision (a) provides: “Every person who contacts or communicates with a
minor, or attempts to contact or communicate with a minor, who knows or
reasonably should know that the person is a minor, with intent to commit an
offense specified in Section 207, 209, 261, 264.1, 273a, 286, 287, 288, 288.2,
289, 311.1, 311.2, 311.4 or 311.11, or former Section 288a, involving the
minor shall be punished by imprisonment in the state prison for the term
16
prescribed for an attempt to commit the intended offense.” Appellant’s prior
offenses, as well as his current crimes of contacting a minor with the intent to
commit oral copulation (section 287) and contacting a minor with the intent
to obtain child pornography (section 311.11), fall squarely within Evidence