Filed 8/29/22 P. v. Reveles CA1/1
[…] faith believe that the victim consented) other than his or her disposition to
commit such an act.”
12
prejudicial under Evidence Code section 352, and that there was no due
process violation.
2. Applicable Law
“Evidence Code section 1101, subdivision (a) sets forth the ‘ “strongly
entrenched” ’ rule that propensity evidence is not admissible to prove a
defendant’s conduct on a specific occasion.” (People v. Jackson (2016) 1
Cal.5th 269, 299.) But when a defendant is charged with a sexual offense,
Evidence Code section 1108 “carves out an exception” to Evidence Code
section 1101’s prohibition against propensity evidence. (People v. Daveggio
and Michaud (2018) 4 Cal.5th 790, 823.) Evidence Code section 1108,
subdivision (a) states that when a “defendant is accused of a sexual offense,
evidence of the defendant’s commission of another sexual offense or offenses
is not made inadmissible by Section 1101, if the evidence is not inadmissible
pursuant to Section 352.” (Ibid.) Under Evidence Code section 352, a court
has “the discretion to ‘exclude evidence if its probative value is substantially
outweighed by the probability that its admission will (a) necessitate undue
consumption of time or (b) create substantial danger of undue prejudice, of