Filed 8/29/22 P. v. Reveles CA1/1
[…] Appellant asserts that the trial court used an incorrect sentencing triad
with respect to count 2, and improperly relied on his criminal history to
impose an upper term on that count.
1. Additional Background
As noted above, appellant was convicted in count 2 of contacting a
minor with the intent to obtain child pornography (§§ 288.3, subd. (a), 311.11,
subd. (b).) The parties agreed in their sentencing briefs that the correct
sentencing triad for count 2 was one, two, or three years. The trial court
imposed the aggravated base term of three years plus five years on the
section 288.3, subdivision (c) enhancement.6 Appellant did not object to his
sentence.
2. Applicable Law
Section 288.3, subdivision (a) provides, in relevant part: “Every person
who contacts or communicates with a minor, or attempts to contact or
communicate with a minor, who knows or reasonably should know that the
person is a minor, with intent to commit an offense specified in Section …
311.11 … shall be punished by imprisonment in the state prison for the term
prescribed for an attempt to commit the intended offense.” (Italics added.)
Section 311.11, subdivision (a) provides, in relevant part: “Every person
who knowingly possesses or controls any matter, representation of
information, data, or image … the production of which involves the use of a