Filed 8/29/22 P. v. Reveles CA1/1
[…] within the meaning of Evidence Code section 1108, subdivision (d)(1). He
also asserts that the evidence was unduly prejudicial under Evidence Code
section 352, and that the admission of the evidence violated his due process
rights.
The Attorney General counters that evidence of appellant’s prior sexual
offenses was properly admitted under Evidence Code section 1108 because
the current and prior offenses involved similar proscribed sexual conduct.
The Attorney General further asserts that the evidence was not unduly
3 Evidence Code section 1101, subdivision (b) provides: “Nothing in this
section prohibits the admission of evidence that a person committed a crime,
civil wrong, or other act when relevant to prove some fact (such as motive,
opportunity, intent, preparation, plan, knowledge, identity, absence of
mistake or accident, or whether a defendant in a prosecution for an unlawful
sexual act or attempted unlawful sexual act did not reasonably and in good
faith believe that the victim consented) other than his or her disposition to
commit such an act.”
12
prejudicial under Evidence Code section 352, and that there was no due
process violation.
2. Applicable Law
“Evidence Code section 1101, subdivision (a) sets forth the ‘ “strongly
entrenched” ’ rule that propensity evidence is not admissible to prove a