Filed 8/29/22 P. v. Reveles CA1/1
[…] declared to be a felony is punishable by imprisonment for 16 months, or two
or three years in the state prison . . . .”
Section 311.11, subdivision (b) provides enhanced punishment for a
defendant “who has been previously convicted of [(1)] a violation of this
section, [(2)] an offense requiring registration under the Sex Offender
Registration Act, or [(3)] an attempt to commit any of the above-mentioned
offenses.” In such cases, a defendant “shall be punished by imprisonment in
the state prison for two, four, or six years.” With exception not applicable
here, section 664 (b) provides that the punishment for attempt is “one-half
the term of imprisonment prescribed upon a conviction of the offense
attempted.”
3. Analysis
The Attorney General argues that appellant forfeited his claim of
sentencing error by failing to object below. Even if the Attorney General is
correct, we will address appellant’s assertions on the merits to avoid any
claim of ineffective assistance of counsel.