Electronically Filed
[…] complain would have had the effect of changing the results of the
primary election[.]” Elkins v. Ariyoshi, 56 Haw. 47, 49, 527
P.2d 236, 237 (1974).
10. Taking Plaintiffs’ allegations as true and viewing
them in the light most favorable to them, nullification of the
2022 Primary Election results and requiring all qualified
candidates to advance to the 2022 General Election are not
remedies authorized by HRS § 11-173.5(b) (“[t]he judgment shall
decide what candidate was nominated or elected”). See Funakoshi,
65 Haw. at 315, 651 P.2d at 914.
11. Moreover, the last sentence of HRS § 11-173.5(b)
reads (emphasis added): “The judgment shall be conclusive of the
right of the candidate so declared to be nominated; provided that
this subsection shall not operate to amend or repeal section
12-41.”
12. HRS § 12-41(a) (2009) mandates in pertinent part:
“The person or persons receiving the greatest number of votes at
the primary . . . as a candidate of a party for an office shall
be the candidate of the party at the following general . . .