Electronically Filed
[…] them in the light most favorable to them, nullification of the
2022 Primary Election results and requiring all qualified
candidates to advance to the 2022 General Election are not
remedies authorized by HRS § 11-173.5(b) (“[t]he judgment shall
decide what candidate was nominated or elected”). See Funakoshi,
65 Haw. at 315, 651 P.2d at 914.
11. Moreover, the last sentence of HRS § 11-173.5(b)
reads (emphasis added): “The judgment shall be conclusive of the
right of the candidate so declared to be nominated; provided that
this subsection shall not operate to amend or repeal section
12-41.”
12. HRS § 12-41(a) (2009) mandates in pertinent part:
“The person or persons receiving the greatest number of votes at
the primary . . . as a candidate of a party for an office shall
be the candidate of the party at the following general . . .
election but not more candidates for a party than there are
offices to be elected[.]”
13. Nullifying the results of the 2022 Primary
Election and requiring all qualified candidates to advance to the
2022 General Election are also remedies that would be
5
inconsistent with HRS §§ 11-173.5(b) and 12-41(a) because a
judgment requiring the remedies Plaintiffs seek would not be