Electronically Filed
[…] construe[s] in the light most favorable to the plaintiff.
Dismissal is improper unless it appears beyond doubt that the
plaintiff can prove no set of facts in support of his claim which
would entitle him to relief.” Casumpang v. ILWU, Local 142, 94
Hawai#i 330, 337, 13 P.3d 1235, 1242 (2000) (quotation marks and
citation omitted).
2. When considering a request to dismiss a complaint,
the court need not accept conclusory or formulaic recitations on
the legal effects of the events alleged. Kealoha v. Machado, 131
Hawai#i 62, 74, 315 P.3d 213, 225 (2013).
3. HRS § 11-172 (Supp. 2021) provides in relevant
part: “With respect to any election, any candidate, or qualified
political party directly interested, or any thirty voters of any
election district, may file a complaint in the supreme court.
The complaint shall set forth any cause or causes, such as but
not limited to, provable fraud, overages, or underages, that
3
could cause a difference in the election results.”
4. HRS § 11-173.5 (2009 & Supp. 2021) provides for,
among other matters, time requirements for primary election
contests for cause to be filed in the supreme court, as well as
the remedy allowed to be provided in primary election contests.
5. The remedy provided by HRS § 11-173.5(b) of having