Cordery v. State of Hawai'i Office of Elections
[…] See Funakoshi, 65 Haw. at 315, 651 P.2d at 914. 11. Moreover, the last sentence of HRS § 11-173.5(b) reads (emphasis added): “The judgment shall be conclusive of the right of the candidate so declared to be nominated; provided that this subsection shall not operate to amend or repeal section 12-41.” 12. HRS § 12-41(a) (2009) mandates in pertinent part: “The person or persons receiving the greatest number of votes at the primary . . . as a candidate of a party for an office shall be the candidate of the party at the following general . . . election but not more candidates for a party than there are offices to be elected[.]” 13. Nullifying the results of the 2022 Primary Election and requiring all qualified candidates to advance to the 2022 General Election are also remedies that would be 5 inconsistent with HRS §§ 11-173.5(b) and 12-41(a) because a judgment requiring the remedies Plaintiffs seek would not be