Cordery v. State of Hawai'i Office of Elections
[…] Ariyoshi, 56 Haw. 47, 49, 527 P.2d 236, 237 (1974). 10. Taking Plaintiffs’ allegations as true and viewing them in the light most favorable to them, nullification of the 2022 Primary Election results and requiring all qualified candidates to advance to the 2022 General Election are not remedies authorized by HRS § 11-173.5(b) (“[t]he judgment shall decide what candidate was nominated or elected”). See Funakoshi, 65 Haw. at 315, 651 P.2d at 914. 11. Moreover, the last sentence of HRS § 11-173.5(b) reads (emphasis added): “The judgment shall be conclusive of the right of the candidate so declared to be nominated; provided that this subsection shall not operate to amend or repeal section 12-41.” 12. HRS § 12-41(a) (2009) mandates in pertinent part: “The person or persons receiving the greatest number of votes at the primary . . . as a candidate of a party for an office shall be the candidate of the party at the following general . . . election but not more candidates for a party than