Marcus v. Department of Treasury
[…] retaliation, but she did not check the box for gender discrimination,” and where nothing “within the EEOC claim form . . . indicates that [she] was alleging gender discrimination”). 34 2. Union Grievance When an agency employee is “covered by a collective bargaining agreement that permits allegations of discrimination to be raised in a negotiated grievance procedure, if that employee “wish[es] to file a complaint or a grievance on a matter of alleged employment discrimination[, she] must elect to raise the matter under either part 1614 or the negotiated grievance procedure, but not both.” 29 C.F.R. § 1614.301(a); see 5 U.S.C. § 1721(d). An employee elects to proceed under a negotiated grievance procedure “by the filing of a timely written grievance.” 29 C.F.R. § 1614.301(a). If the employee opts to pursue a written grievance, she “may not thereafter file a complaint on the same matter under this part 1614 irrespective of whether the agency has informed [her] of the need to elect or of whether the grievance has raised an issue of discrimination.” Id. The employee “may appeal the final decision of the agency [or] the arbitrator . . . on the grievance when an issue of employment discrimination was raised in a negotiated grievance procedure that permits such issues to be raised” to the EEOC. 29 C.F.R. § 1614.401(d).