State of West Virginia v. Terry Ryan Grantham
[…] It is clear to this Court that there was sufficient evidence that petitioner sexually intruded upon K.C. Further, second-degree sexual assault, as defined in West Virginia Code § 61-8B-4(a)(1), requires a person to “engage[] in sexual intercourse or intrusion with another person without the person’s consent, and the lack of consent results from forcible compulsion.” Additionally, forcible compulsion can arise from three separate scenarios, one of which West Virginia Code § 61-8B-1(1)(c) defines as “[f]ear by a person under sixteen years of age caused by intimidation, expressed or implied, by another person who is at least four years older than the victim.” Viewing the evidence in the light most favorable to the prosecution, the jury could reasonably infer that young K.C. was afraid of petitioner, who was an 6 intruder in her room in the middle of the night, such that forcible compulsion was proven.