State of West Virginia v. Terry Ryan Grantham
[…] Petitioner then made a vulgar remark to K.C. and left the room. K.C. was consistent in her allegations; S.C., the SANE nurse, and Officer Conner all stated that K.C. made a similar disclosure to them. Further, the jury heard that DNA consistent with petitioner’s DNA was found in K.C.’s undergarments and inside the child’s vagina. It is clear to this Court that there was sufficient evidence that petitioner sexually intruded upon K.C. Further, second-degree sexual assault, as defined in West Virginia Code § 61-8B-4(a)(1), requires a person to “engage[] in sexual intercourse or intrusion with another person without the person’s consent, and the lack of consent results from forcible compulsion.” Additionally, forcible compulsion can arise from three separate scenarios, one of which West Virginia Code § 61-8B-1(1)(c) defines as “[f]ear by a person under sixteen years of age caused by intimidation, expressed or implied, by another person who is at least four years older than the victim.”