the country. Our recent decision in one of these actions, Foster v. United
[…] Thus, in
this instance, the district court lacked subject matter jurisdiction over the
Baxters’ § 6501 refund claims and reversibly erred in concluding the
contrary.
B. Absence of Deficiency Notice
The district court also determined that the IRS’s failure to issue
deficiency notices to the Baxters for the 2002 tax assessment requires a
refund of the additional sums paid. We likewise disagree with this
determination.
Under TEFRA, a deficiency notice generally is not required where a
partner is assessed for a “computational adjustment.” See 26 U.S.C.
§ 6230(a) (repealed 2015); see also § 6231(a)(6) (repealed 2015)
(“‘computational adjustment’ means the change in the tax liability of a
partner which properly reflects the treatment under this subchapter of a
partnership item”).10 A deficiency notice is necessary, however, for “any
10
Section 6223 addresses the notices that must be provided to partners when an
administrative partnership proceeding commences and completed. See 26 U.S.C. § 6223
(repealed 2015) .
9