the country. Our recent decision in one of these actions, Foster v. United
[…] ground upon which a credit or refund is claimed and facts sufficient to apprise
the Commissioner of the exact basis thereof.”). El Paso CGP Company,
L.L.C. v. United States, 748 F.3d 225, 229 (5th Cir. 2014), which was cited by
the Baxters, offers no reprieve from this requirement because, unlike in El
Paso, no events relevant to taxpayers’ notice of deficiency argument occurred
after they filed their administrative refund claim.
Even if the opposite were true, the Baxters’ argument that notice was
required—because their deficiency was attributable to a violation of their
§ 6501 assessment deadline—misunderstands the meaning of “deficiency”
as that term is defined by § 6211(a). Specifically, a “deficiency” is the
monetary “amount by which the tax imposed by subtitle A or B, or chapter
41, 42, 43, or 44” exceeds the amounts shown on the taxpayer’s return and
10
Case: 21-20258 Document: 00516455110 Page: 11 Date Filed: 08/31/2022
No. 21-20258
any amounts previously assessed or collected, after account for rebates. See
26 U.S.C. § 6211(a). Thus, a deficiency for purposes of § 6230(a)(2)(A)(i) is