the country. Our recent decision in one of these actions, Foster v. United
[…] court erred in considering this basis for relief in the Baxters’ refund suit.
See Mallette Bros. Const. Co., Inc. v. United States, 695 F.2d 145, 155 (5th Cir.
1983) (variance doctrine bars taxpayers from raising grounds for recovery in
refund suits that were not previously set forth in the administrative refund
claim); see also 26 U.S.C. § 7422(a) (no suit or proceeding in court for
recovery of income tax until administrative claim for refund has been duly
filed according to pertinent provisions of law and “the regulations of the
Secretary established in pursuance thereof”); 26 C.F.R. § 301.6402–2,
Treas. Reg. § 301.6402–2(b) (“The claim must set forth in detail each
ground upon which a credit or refund is claimed and facts sufficient to apprise
the Commissioner of the exact basis thereof.”). El Paso CGP Company,
L.L.C. v. United States, 748 F.3d 225, 229 (5th Cir. 2014), which was cited by
the Baxters, offers no reprieve from this requirement because, unlike in El
Paso, no events relevant to taxpayers’ notice of deficiency argument occurred