the country. Our recent decision in one of these actions, Foster v. United
[…] decisions’ reference to § 6229, not § 6501, likewise is unavailing.
determination is more appropriately made at the partnership level. . . . The result advocated
by the taxpayers here is at odds with TEFRA’s goal of consolidating decisions that affect
the partnership as a whole.” 389 F.3d at 158.
9
In Prati v. United States, 603 F.3d 1301, 1305–07 & n.4 (Fed. Cir. 2010), the Federal
Circuit rejected such reasoning as “circular” and lacking merit. We agree with this
characterization. The Baxters’ non-party argument turns on the exception in 26 U.S.C. §
6226(d)(1)(B) to the “party” status that 26 U.S.C. § 6226(c) confers upon any person who
was a partner during the partnership taxable year. Deciding the applicability of
§ 6226(d)(1)(B), however, relative to the expiration of the “period within which any tax
attributable to such partnership items may be assessed against that partner” would require
the very consideration of the asserted § 6229 extensions of § 6501’s limitation period that
§ 7422(h) precludes.
8
Case: 21-20258 Document: 00516455110 Page: 9 Date Filed: 08/31/2022
No. 21-20258
As stated above, where determining whether a tax assessment