In re COMMITMENT OF DONNIE R. BARRETT ) Appeal from the
[…] jurisdiction under Illinois Supreme Court Rule 301 (eff. Feb. 1, 1994). See 725 ILCS 207/20
(West 2020) (noting the proceedings under the Act are civil in nature).
¶ 10 II. ANALYSIS
¶ 11 Respondent argues the circuit court erred by finding no probable cause was shown
to warrant an evidentiary hearing to determine whether respondent was still a sexually violent
person. The State disagrees, arguing the circuit court’s decision was correct.
¶ 12 At the time of each reexamination under the Act, the committed person receives
notice of the right to petition the circuit court for discharge. 725 ILCS 207/65(b)(1) (West
2020). If the committed person does not affirmatively waive that right, like respondent in this
case, the court must “set a probable cause hearing to determine whether facts exist to believe that
since the most recent periodic reexamination ***, the condition of the committed person has so
changed that he or she is no longer a sexually violent person.” 725 ILCS 207/65(b)(1) (West
2020). At such a probable-cause hearing, the court only reviews the reexamination reports and
hears the parties’ arguments. 725 ILCS 207/65(b)(1) (West 2020). If the court finds probable