Filed 9/6/22 Conservatorship of A.R. CA1/1
[…] part, “(a) A conveyance or other contract of a person of unsound mind, but not
entirely without understanding, made before the incapacity of the person has
been judicially determined, is subject to rescission. . . . (b) A rebuttable
presumption affecting the burden of proof that a person is of unsound mind
shall exist for purposes of this section if the person is substantially unable to
manage his or her own financial resources or resist fraud or undue influence.
Substantial inability may not be proved solely by isolated incidents of
negligence or improvidence.” (Civ. Code, § 39, subd. (a), (b).) He also points
out Civil Code section 1575 provides “Undue influence consists: 1. In the use,
by one in whom a confidence is reposed by another, or who holds a real or
apparent authority over him, of such confidence or authority for the purpose
of obtaining an unfair advantage over him; 2. In taking an unfair advantage
of another’s weakness of mind; or, 3. In taking a grossly oppressive and
unfair advantage of another’s necessities or distress.”
To begin with, A.R. cites no authority suggesting, let alone holding,
that these statutes govern a probate court’s imposition of conservatorship
disabilities under section 5357, subdivision (b), or that he must fall into one
19