Conservatorship of A.R. CA1/1
[…] Substantial inability may not be proved solely by isolated incidents of negligence or improvidence.” (Civ. Code, § 39, subd. (a), (b).) He also points out Civil Code section 1575 provides “Undue influence consists: 1. In the use, by one in whom a confidence is reposed by another, or who holds a real or apparent authority over him, of such confidence or authority for the purpose of obtaining an unfair advantage over him; 2. In taking an unfair advantage of another’s weakness of mind; or, 3. In taking a grossly oppressive and unfair advantage of another’s necessities or distress.” To begin with, A.R. cites no authority suggesting, let alone holding, that these statutes govern a probate court’s imposition of conservatorship disabilities under section 5357, subdivision (b), or that he must fall into one 19 of these three categories in order for a court to restrict his