Filed 9/6/22 Conservatorship of A.R. CA1/1
[…] [¶] . . . the Conservatee cannot safely operate a motor vehicle.”
18
Right to Contract
Lastly, A.R. asserts no substantial evidence supports the contracting
disability.
He cites to Civil Code section 1556, which provides “All persons are
capable of contracting, except minors, persons of unsound mind, and persons
deprived of civil rights.” He asserts there are “three classifications of
incapacity based on an ‘unsound mind,’ ” and claims he does not “fall into any
of the three classifications.” He further cites to Civil Code section 38, which
provides that “A person entirely without understanding has no power to
make a contract of any kind. . . .” Civil Code section 39 provides in pertinent
part, “(a) A conveyance or other contract of a person of unsound mind, but not
entirely without understanding, made before the incapacity of the person has
been judicially determined, is subject to rescission. . . . (b) A rebuttable