Filed 9/6/22 Conservatorship of A.R. CA1/1
[…] The trial court admitted the documents as business records under Evidence
Code section 1271, but ruled it would not be “considering any specific
diagnoses voiced by participants within the records. We’ll go on an item-by-
item basis with that stipulation.” The court thus allowed Dr. Weinstein to
testify about those portions of A.R.’s medical records on which she based her
opinion, to the extent they recorded observations of A.R.’s statements and
behavior, but not about opinions or diagnoses expressed by providers.
Under section 5008.2, the trier of fact is required to consider “the
historical course of the person’s mental disorder,” including evidence from
mental health or related support services and “the patient’s medical records
as presented to the court, including psychiatric records,” in determining
whether the person is gravely disabled for purposes of ordering a LPS
conservatorship. (§ 5008.2, subd. (a), italics added.)
“The trial court has wide discretion to determine whether there is a
sufficient foundation to qualify evidence as a business record; we will