Conservatorship of A.R. CA1/1
[…] We’ll go on an item-by- item basis with that stipulation.” The court thus allowed Dr. Weinstein to testify about those portions of A.R.’s medical records on which she based her opinion, to the extent they recorded observations of A.R.’s statements and behavior, but not about opinions or diagnoses expressed by providers. Under section 5008.2, the trier of fact is required to consider “the historical course of the person’s mental disorder,” including evidence from mental health or related support services and “the patient’s medical records as presented to the court, including psychiatric records,” in determining whether the person is gravely disabled for purposes of ordering a LPS conservatorship. (§ 5008.2, subd. (a), italics added.)