Conservatorship of D.B. CA1/1
[…] And that’s part of the issue that the Court is looking at in [D.B.’s] case.” In sum, even assuming the court erred in admitting any of the challenged portions of the medical records, which it did not, any error was not prejudicial.10 10 We take this opportunity to express our concern, as have other courts, about the frequency with which conservatorship appeals have become moot due to record preparation and briefing extensions, as was nearly the case with this appeal. Pursuant to section 5361, subdivision (a), a conservatorship “shall automatically terminate one year after the appointment of the conservator by the superior court,” and when a challenged conservatorship has ended, the appeal of that conservatorship is rendered moot.