People v. Morrow
[…] People v. Van Dyke, 2020 IL App (1st) 191384, ¶ 41. ¶ 50 “In construing section 116-3 of the Code, we give the statutory language its plain and ordinary meaning.” People v. Shelton, 351 Ill. App. 3d 292, 293 (2004); see also People v. Leib, 2022 IL 126645, ¶ 28 (statutory interpretation “begins with examining the plain and ordinary meaning of the statutory language, which is the surest and most reliable indicator of legislative intent”). We thus begin our analysis with the language of section 116-3(a), which provides in relevant part that: “A defendant may make a motion before the trial court that entered the judgment of conviction in his or her case for the performance of *** forensic DNA testing, including 16 comparison analysis of genetic marker groupings[3] of the evidence collected by criminal justice agencies pursuant to the alleged offense, to those of the defendant, to those of other forensic evidence, and to those maintained under subsection (f) of Section 5-4-3 of the Unified Code of Corrections, on evidence that was secured in relation to the trial or guilty plea which resulted in his or her conviction ***.” 725 ILCS 5/116-3(a) (West 2018). ¶ 51 To obtain the forensic testing requested, a defendant must make a prima facie showing that identity was at issue at his trial and “the evidence to be tested has been subject to a chain of custody sufficient to establish that it has not been substituted, tampered with, replaced, or altered in any material aspect.” 725 ILCS 5/116-3(b) (West 2018). If a defendant makes this prima facie showing, the trial court must evaluate whether the requested testing is likely to produce new, noncumulative evidence that is materially relevant to the defendant’s claim of actual innocence. People v.