People v. Morrow
[…] Moreover, the terms “DNA profile,” “genetic profile,” and “genetic marker grouping analysis” are used interchangeably in the statutory provisions relating to Illinois’s DNA database. It is thus “readily apparent that [section 116-3] encompasses both the biological and genetic statistical probability components of DNA profiling.” In re Jessica M., 399 Ill. App. 3d 730, 746-47 (2010). 17 trial *** which resulted in his *** conviction,” the State’s narrow reading ignores the clause of section 116-3(a) that affords the defendant the ability to request forensic DNA testing, “including comparison analysis of genetic marker groupings of the evidence collected by criminal justice agencies pursuant to the alleged offense, to those of the defendant, to those of other forensic evidence, and to those maintained under subsection (f) of Section 5-4-3 of the Unified Code of Corrections ***.” (Emphasis added.) 725 ILCS 5/116-3(a) (West 2018). The legislature’s inclusion of this clause would make little sense if limited in the way the State suggests.