Pledger v. Arkla, Inc.
[…] Arkla does not assail the nature of the tax, i.e. a sales rather than a use tax; it challenges the State’s authority to enforce such a tax on the basis that 1) U.S. Const, art 1, § 8, cl. 3 (the Commerce Clause) allows Congress to regulate commerce among the several states and thus prohibits the imposition of a sales tax by the State in this instance, and 2) it claims an exemption from the Tax Act under Ark. Code Ann. § 26-52-401(16) (Supp. 1991), which provides that there is specifically exempted from the tax imposed by the Tax Act “[g]ross receipts or gross proceeds derived from sales for resale which the state is prohibited by the Constitution and laws of the United States from taxing or further taxing, or which the state is prohibited by the Arkansas Constitution from taxing or further taxing.”

In Complete Auto Transit, Inc. v.