National Ass'n of Regulatory Utility Commissioners v. Federal Communications Commission
[…] But see Philadelphia Television Broadcasting Co. v. FCC, 123 U.S.App.D.C. 298, 300, 359 F.2d 282, 284 (1966).

. National Ass’n of Regulatory Util. Comm’rs v. FCC, 173 U.S.App.D.C. 423, 425, 525 F.2d 640, 642 (5 Jan. 1976).

.Respondent’s Brief at 21-24; 46 F.C.C.2d at 184-185; 36 F.C.C.2d at 194.

. United Telegraph Workers v. FCC, 141 U.S.App.D.C. 190, 193-94, 436 F.2d 920, 923-24 (1970); Connecticut Committee Against Pay TV v. FCC, 112 U.S.App.D.C. 248, 250, 301 F.2d 835, 837, cert. denied, 371 U.S. 816, 83 S.Ct. 28, 9 L.Ed.2d 57 (1962).

. Section 218 of Title 47 U.S.C. states that the Commission “shall keep itself informed as to . technical developments and improvements in wire and radio communication and radio transmission of energy to the end that the benefits of new inventions and developments may be made available to the people of the United States.”

. Section 303(g) of Title 47, U.S.C., commands the Commission to “[s]tudy new uses for radio, provide for experimental uses of frequencies, and generally encourage the larger and more effective use of radio in the public interest.”

. 523 F.2d 1344 (9th Cir. 1975).

. Id. at 1350-51.