National Ass'n of Regulatory Utility Commissioners v. Federal Communications Commission
[…] . Id., JA 51.

. We should also recognize that the Commission is continuing to review its policies and to question the assumptions on which it has proceeded. See, e.g., Report and Order Terminating Proceeding, Docket No. 20272, 40 Fed.Reg. 34608, 34 P & F Radio Reg.2d 1229 (1975) (inquiry concerning duplicative and excessive regulation of cable television); Notice of Proposed Rulemaking, supra note 4; Report and Order, 49 FCC 2d 1090 (1974), reconsidered in part, 40 Fed.Reg. 28804, 34 P & F Radio Reg.2d 631 (1975) (eliminating cablecast program origination requirement).

. 47 U.S.C. § 405 (1970) precludes judicial review of “questions of fact or law upon which the Commission * * * has been afforded no opportunity to pass.” Since the petitions for reconsideration, see note 8 supra, did not challenge the factual conclusions my colleagues find untenable, see Part IV, infra, we are without jurisdiction to review the Commission’s findings of fact. See, e.g., Gross v. FCC, 480 F.2d 1288, 1290-1291 n.5 (2d Cir. 1973).