Rules Committee v. Freedom of Information Commission
[…] “[General Statutes] Sec. 51-9. duties of executive secretary and other STAFF members. Under the supervision and direction of the chief court administrator, the executive secretary and other members of the staff of the office of chief court administrator shall:

“(1) Audit all bills to be paid from state appropriations, except bills of the division of criminal justice, for the expenses of the judicial department and its constituent courts prior to taxation or final approval thereof by any judge;