Once this information was made available to the bail commissioner through the revelation of the defendant’s true name, the defendant’s bail bond was set at $10,000. According to the testimony of the bail commissioner, if the defendant had been able to convince the police that he was in fact someone without a criminal record, his bail would have been substantially lower.
I
The defendant’s first claim of error concerns the trial court’s charge to the jury on the burglary count. General Statutes § 53a-103 (a) provides that “[a] person is guilty of burglary in the third degree when he enters or remains unlawfully in a building with intent to commit a crime therein.” The state argued at trial that it need not prove what crime the defendant intended to commit inside the building. The trial court did not explicitly instruct the jury on any particular crime in its charge regarding this element of burglary.