This finding of no error is not to be understood as approval of the charge as given. See State v. Kurvin, supra, 569. The better practice would have been to instruct the jury on the statutory names and definitions of specific crimes for which there was sufficient evidence of an intent to commit.
II
The defendant’s second claim of error relates to the charge of criminal impersonation. The defendant argues that there was insufficient evidence to support his conviction on this charge. We agree.
General Statutes § 53a-130 (a)5 provides, in relevant part, that a person is guilty of criminal impersonation when he or she “[impersonates another and does an act in such assumed character with intent to obtain a benefit or to injure or defraud another.” The gravamen of the defendant’s challenge to his criminal impersonation conviction is that giving a false name is not impersonation of another unless the name given is that *221of a real person.6 Because no evidence was adduced at trial regarding the existence of a real Sam James, the defendant