General Statutes § 53a-119 provides in part: “larceny defined. A person commits larceny when, with intent to deprive another of property or to appropriate the same to himself or a third person, he wrongfully takes, obtains or withholds such property from an owner. . . .”
General Statutes (Rev. to 1979) § 53a-122 provides in part: “larceny in the first degree: class B felony, (a) A person is guilty of larceny in the first degree when . . . (2) the value of the property or service exceeds two thousand dollars.”
Practice Book § 902 currently replaces the motion to set aside a verdict with a motion for a new trial.