Dunlap, 179 Conn. 215, 219, 425 A.2d 1263 (1979).
There is no error.
In this opinion Peters, C. J., Shea and Covello, Js., concurred.
The named plaintiff’s husband Gary Nolan sought damages for loss of consortium. The trial court ruled that this claim failed with the failure of *497the wife’s cause of action. Gary Nolan’s claim is not involved in this appeal and we will in this opinion refer only to the plaintiff Wendy Nolan.
General Statutes § 31-284 provides in pertinent part: “BASIC RIGHTS AND LIABILITIES. CIVIL ACTION TO ENJOIN NONCOMPLYING EMPLOYER FROM entering employment contracts, (a) An employer shall not be liable to any action for damages on account of personal injury sustained by an employee arising out of and in the course of his employment. ... All rights and claims between employer and employees . . . arising out of personal injury . . . sustained in the course of employment as aforesaid are abolished other than rights and claims given by this chapter . . . .”
General Statutes § 31-293a provides in pertinent part: “NO RIGHT against fellow employee; exception.