State v. Spigarolo
[…] Now, the fact that a witness was previously convicted of a crime, does not disqualify him as a witness, and it should not be considered in that respect by you. You are not to disregard the testimony of [J] merely because he has been in the past convicted of felony crimes. The fact of conviction is one of the facts for you to take into consideration along with all the other material facts in determining the credibility of the witness.” (Emphasis added.)

General Statutes § 52-145 (a) (3) provides that “[a] person shall not be disqualified as a witness in any action because of . . . (3) his conviction of crime.” Section 52-145 (b) provides in relevant part: “A person’s . . . conviction of crime may be shown for the *395purpose of affecting his credibility.”