State v. Spigarolo
[…] The attorneys and the judge may question the child. The defendant may observe and hear the testimony of the child and may consult with his attorney, but the court shall ensure that the child cannot hear or see the defendant.

“(b) If the court orders the testimony of a child to be taken under subsection (a) of this section, the child shall not be required to testify in court at the proceeding for which the testimony was taken.”

General Statutes (Rev. to 1983) § 53a-71 (a) (1) provides: “A person is guilty of sexual assault in the second degree when such person engages in sexual intercourse with another person and such other person is (1) under fifteen years of age . . . . ”

Effective October 1,1985, the applicable age was increased from fifteen years to sixteen years. Public Acts 1985, No. 85-311, § 2.

“[General Statutes] Sec. 53-21. injury or risk of injury to, or impairing morals OF, children.