State v. Spigarolo
[…] Because the defendant’s claim facially implicates his confrontation rights as articulated in both Jarzbek and Coy, we review its merits.

We disagree with the defendant’s characterization that § 54-86g does “not permit” the trial court to conduct an evidentiary hearing to evaluate the state’s need to exclude the defendant from the physical presence of the complainants, a procedure constitutionally required under State v. Jarzbek. Recently, in State v. Snook, 210 Conn. 244, 250-51, 555 A.2d 390 (1989), we observed that the relevant portion of § 54-86g states that “ ‘[i]n any criminal prosecution of an offense involving assault, sexual assault or abuse of a child twelve years of age or younger, the court may . . . order that the testimony of the child be taken in a room other than the courtroom .... [If the court so orders,] the court shall ensure that the child cannot hear or see the defendant.’ (Emphasis added.)” We held that “the trial court’s discretion under § 54-86g to order the taking of the victim’s testimony outside the defendant’s physical presence is circumscribed by the criteria established in Jarzbek.