The plaintiffs sought injunctive relief and damages in two counts. The first count alleged
[…] We thereafter transferred this appeal to ourselves pursuant to Practice Book § 4023.
The plaintiffs’ claims for damages in count two of their complaint fail because they are premised solely on CUTPA. Even if it is assumed, arguendo, that the defendant is engaged in “trade” or “commerce” as defined by that act, the defendant nonetheless is exempted from CUTPA scrutiny because, as a municipal housing authority regulated by the United States department of housing and urban development (HUD), its actions fall within the ambit of General Statutes *361§ 42-llOc. Section 42-110c provides in relevant part: “exceptions, (a) Nothing in this chapter shall apply to: (1) Transactions or actions otherwise permitted under law as administered by any regulatory board or officer acting under statutory authority of the state or of the United States . . . . ”
In the present case, the “transactions or actions otherwise permitted under law” are the continued leasing or renting of subsidized apartments to low income tenants.7 In Conaway v.