The plaintiffs sought injunctive relief and damages in two counts. The first count alleged
[…] “(B) Be provided with seals between sections of hot air furnaces to prevent the escape of noxious gases into heat ducts;
“(C) If employing electricity, be connected to an electric circuit of adequate capacity in an approved manner; and
“(D) Be provided with automatic or safety devices and be installed and operated in the manner required by the statutes, ordinances and regulations of the State of Connecticut and the city. . . .”
General Statutes § 42-110c provides: “exceptions, (a) Nothing in this chapter shall apply to: (1) Transactions or actions otherwise permitted under law as administered by any regulatory board or officer acting under statutory authority of the state or of the United States; or (2) acts done by the publisher, owner, agent or employee of a newspaper, periodical or radio or television station in the publication or dissemination of an advertisement, where the publisher, owner, agent or employee did not have knowledge of the false, misleading, unfair or deceptive character of the advertisement, and did not have direct financial interest in the sale or distribution of the advertised product or service.
“(b) The burden of proving exemption, as provided in this section, from the provisions of this chapter shall be upon the person claiming the exemption.”