The plaintiffs sought injunctive relief and damages in two counts. The first count alleged
[…] He further testified that in 1981 the housing authority entered into two contracts for substantial renovation of the heat and hot water delivery systems at Elm Haven, including replacing worn pumps and relining one boiler.
Franklin further testified that on November 13,1981, before work under the renovation commenced, the main boilers broke down and left the entire project without heat and hot water for two days. On December 10, 1981, this action was commenced. Repairs to the heat and hot water system, once begun, were completed by March 31, 1982.
General Statutes § 47a-7 provides: “landlord’s responsibilities, (a) A landlord shall: (1) comply with the requirements of chapter 368o and all applicable building and housing codes materially affecting health and safety of both the state or any political subdivision thereof; (2) make all repairs and do whatever is necessary to put and keep the premises in a fit and habitable condition, except where the premises are intentionally rendered unfit or uninhabitable by the tenant, a member of his family or other person on the premises with his consent, in which case such duty shall be the responsibility of the tenant; (3) keep all common areas of the premises in a clean and safe condition; (4) maintain in good and safe working order and condition all electrical, plumbing, sanitary, heating, ventilating and other facilities and appliances and elevators, supplied or required to be supplied by him; (5) provide and maintain appropriate receptacles for the removal of ashes, garbage, rubbish and other waste incidental to the occupancy of the dwelling unit and arrange for their removal; and (6) supply running water and reasonable amounts of hot water at all times and reasonable heat except if the building which ineludes the dwelling unit is not required by law to be equipped for that purpose or if the dwelling unit is so constructed that heat or hot water is generated by an installation within the exclusive control of the tenant or supplied by a direct public utility connection.