Summary process defendants at that time could not, therefore, raise equitable defenses, but could and did bring separate actions in equity to enjoin the prosecution of summary process actions.* *7
In the years since Atlantic Refining Co., the legislature abolished the justice courts; Public Acts 1959, No. 28, §§ 130, 204; and, in 1978, created the housing docket of the Superior Court. Public Acts 1978, No. 78-365. In addition to hearing summary process actions; General Statutes §§ 47a-68 (a), 51-165; “housing court” judges hear actions on a wide range of “housing matters” including administrative appeals, building code violations and “[a]ll actions for back rent, damages, return of security deposits and other relief arising out of the parties’ relationship as landlord and tenant or owner and occupant.” General Statutes § 47a-68 (c), (f), (h).
After the creation of the housing docket in 1978, numerous Connecticut courts have concluded that defendants in summary process actions may raise equitable defenses and counterclaims, including the equitable doctrine against forfeitures. Morin v.