See Nicoli v. Frouge Corporation, 171 Conn. 245, 368 A.2d 74 (1976); Galvin v. Simons, 128 Conn. 616,25 A.2d 64 (1942); R & R of Connecticut, Inc. v. Stiegler, 4 Conn. App. 240, 493 A.2d 293 (1985); Damato v. Gilman, 16 Conn. Sup. 276 (1949); Syncro Flame Burner Corporation v. Windham Development Co., 11 Conn. Sup. 28 (1942); but see Brauer v. Freccia, 159 Conn. 289, 268 A.2d 645 (1970); Alpert v. Peloquin, 96 Conn. 626, 115 A. 81 (1921); Wienski v. Wallace Motors, Inc., 16 Conn. Sup. 57 (1948).
Neither party has discussed the application of General Statutes § 52-122 to the issue before us. That statute provides that “[s]ections 52-1, 52-45a, 52-45b, 52-97 and 52-279 shall not affect flowage petitions, or proceedings in paternity, replevin, summary process, habeas corpus, mandamus, ne exeat, quo warranto, forcible entry and detainer or peaceable entry and forcible detainer, or for the payment of rewards,” (emphasis added) and was enacted in substantially the same form in 1879. When enacted, it created an exception to the provisions of the Practice Act of 1879, which declared that legal and equitable claims could be brought in the same action.