dissenting. I disagree with the majority that the failure to notify the town of Bethel of the hearing *474on John Angeloni’s special permit application pursuant to General Statutes § 8-3h did not invalidate the granting of the application by the Redding zoning commission because of a violation of that statute. After specifying the circumstances under which notice to an adjoining municipality is required1 and the procedure for giving such notice, § 8-3h provides: “No hearing may be conducted on any application . . . unless the adjoining municipality has received the notice required under this section.” This prohibition against conducting a hearing on an application in the absence of notice to a municipality entitled thereto plainly deprived the zoning commission of its legal authority to consider the application, thus impairing jurisdiction to grant it.