State v. Johnson
[…] Gill, 175 Conn. 483, 489, 400 A.2d 726 (1978).

Although arguing that the plain language of the statute is clear and that no construction is therefore required, the defendant has himself pointed to an ambiguity in § 14-224 (b) by raising the issue of whether the statute requires knowledge of both an accident and resulting damage before an individual can be found guilty of evading responsibility. A review of the history and the purpose of this statute, however, supports the construction given to it by the Appellate Court and defeats the defendant’s argument.

*543Prior to 1957, § 14-224 (b) read in pertinent part as follows: “Each person operating a motor vehicle who knowingly causes . . . injury or damage to property shall at once stop” and render assistance. General Statutes (1949 Rev.) § 2410. In 1957, our legislature changed that language to provide that “[e]ach person operating a motor vehicle who is knowingly involved in an accident which causes . . . injury or damage to property shall at once stop” and render assistance.