State v. Johnson
[…] General Statutes § 54-1f (a) provides: “For purposes of this section, the respective precinct or jurisdiction of a deputy sheriff or a special deputy sheriff shall be wherever he is required to perform his duties. Peace officers, as defined in subdivision (9) of section 53a-3, in their respective precincts, shall arrest, without previous complaint and warrant, any person for any offense in their jurisdiction, when the person is taken or apprehended in the act or on the speedy information of others, provided that no constable elected pursuant to the provisions of section 9-200 shall be considered a peace officer for the purposes of this subsection, unless the *539town in which such constable holds office provides, by ordinance, that constables shall be considered peace officers for the purposes of this subsection.”

The defendant’s brief in the Appellate Court stated that this statutory enlargement of the common law “may raise constitutional issues.”