State v. Brown
[…] (Citations omitted; internal quotation marks omitted.) State v. Lubus, 216 Conn. 402, 406-407, 581 A.2d 1045 (1990).

Section 53a-121 (b) provides: “Amounts included in thefts committed pursuant to one scheme or course of conduct, whether from the same person or several persons, may be aggregated in determining the grade of the offense.” (Emphasis added.) The plain language of § 53a-121 (b) refers to “committed” thefts, not attempted thefts. “Committed” is simply the past form of the verb to commit and should be given its ordinary meaning — done or performed. Webster’s Third New International Dictionary (1971).