State v. Brown
[…] Rawls, 198 Conn. 111, 122, 502 A.2d 374 (1985). Under our statutory scheme, criminal liability is imposed on two types of acts: (1) attempted crimes and (2) completed crimes. If § 53a-121 (b) is to be interpreted in a narrow manner most favorable to the defendant, “thefts committed” must refer only to completed acts of larceny.

The majority’s doomsday prophecy that “a whole host of penal code provisions” will be abrogated if the phrase “thefts committed” is not interpreted to include attempted thefts is without substance. The majority cites as an example General Statutes § 53a-59a (a), which provides: “A person is guilty of assault of a victim sixty or older in the first degree, when he commits assault in the first degree under section 53a-59 (a) (2), 53a-59 (a) (3) or 53a-59 (a) (5) and the victim of such assault has attained at least sixty years of age or is blind or physically disabled, as defined in section 1-1f.” (Emphasis added.)