The filing of a petition for reconsideration is not a prerequisite to the filing of such an appeal. . .
We granted the defendants’ petitions for certification limited to the following issue: “Under the circumstances of this case, did the Appellate Court properly conclude that the decision of the Connecticut Siting Council was a final decision in a contested case under the Uniform Administrative Procedure Act?” Fairfield v. Connecticut Siting Council, 234 Conn. 911, 660 A.2d 355, 356 (1995).
General Statutes § 16-50k provides in relevant part: “(a) Except as provided in subsection (b) of section 16-50z, no person shall exercise any right of eminent domain in contemplation of, commence the preparation of the site for, or commence the construction or supplying of a facility, or any modification of a facility, that may, as determined by the council, have a substantial adverse environmental effect, in the state without first having obtained a certificate of environmental compatibility and public need . . . issued with respect to such facility or modification by the council. Any facility with respect to which a certificate is required shall thereafter be built, maintained and operated in conformity with such certificate and any terms, limitations or conditions contained therein.”
It is undisputed that the council conducted a hearing on the plaintiffs’ motions under § 4-181a (b). As we have previously stated, however, the hearing does not give rise to a contested case unless the holding of a hearing was statutorily required. See Summit Hydropower Partnership v.