It bears emphasis that this reading of the statute is buttressed by the terms of § 4-181a (a),8 which, in conjunc*371tion with § 4-166 (3); see footnote 3; prescribes the procedure to be followed by a party to a contested case who, within fifteen days of the rendering of a final decision by the agency, wishes to seek reconsideration of that decision. Those provisions, like those under § 4-181a (b), contemplate a two-step procedure for reconsideration requests. Under § 4-181a (a), a party may file a petition for reconsideration with the agency on one of three specified grounds. If the agency grants the request for reconsideration, the agency is then required to conduct additional proceedings “as may be necessary to render a decision modifying, affirming or reversing the final decision.” General Statutes § 4-181a (a).