Loulis v. Parrott
[…] Loulis v. Parrott, 239 Conn. 917, 682 A.2d 1003 (1996).

Parrott has not participated in this appeal. We refer herein to Bart Center, Inc., and Vernon Bartosik as the defendants.

In 1994, the liquor control commission was a legislatively created agency that directed the department of liquor control in its enforcement of the liquor control act. Subsequently, in 1995, the responsibilities of the department of liquor control were transferred to the department of consumer protection. See Public Acts 1995, No. 95-195, §§ 13 and 83. The liquor control commission, however, continues to direct enforcement of the liquor control act.

General Statutes (Rev. to 1995) § 30-39 provides: “Applications for permits, renewals. Fees. Publication, remonstrance, hearing, (a) For the purposes of this section, the ‘filing date’ of an application means the date upon which the department, after approving the application for processing, mails or otherwise delivers to the applicant a placard containing such date.