Badolato v. City of New Britain
[…] The fund’s liability for 1he cost of [this] coverage shall begin sixty days after the date the custodian is so notified. Failure on the part of the employer to comply does not relieve the employer of its obligation to continue furnishing [the cost of accident and health insurance or life insurance coverage] under the provisions of section 31-284b. . . .” General Statutes (Rev. to 1995) § 31-349 (e); accord General Statutes (Rev. to 1993) 8 31-349 (e); General Statutes (Rev. to 1991) § 31-349 (b).

General Statutes § 55-3 provides: “No provision of the general statutes, not previously contained in the statutes of the state, which imposes any new obligation on any person or corporation, shall be construed to have a retrospective effect.”