Badolato v. City of New Britain
[…] In the event that an employer or its insurer fails or is unable to pay an injured worker’s benefits, such compensation shall be paid from the fund pursuant to General Statutes § 31-355.7

We conclude that the board properly concluded that the fund was not obligated to reimburse the city for the payment of the plaintiffs health and life insurance premiums on or after July 1, 1995.

The decision of the board is affirmed.

In this opinion the other justices concurred.

General Statutes (Rev. to 1991) § 31-284b (a) provides in relevant part: “In order to maintain, as nearly as possible, the income of employees who suffer employment-related injuries, any employer . . . who provides accident and health insurance or life insurance coverage for any employee or makes payments or contributions at the regular hourly or weekly rate for full-time employees to an employee welfare fund . . . shall provide to such employee equivalent insurance coverage or welfare fund payments or contributions while the employee is eligible to receive or is receiving workers’ compensation payments pursuant to [the Workers’ Compensation Act]. . . . "