[PUBLISH]
[…] Shell Oil Co.,
519 U.S. 337, 340 (1997) (internal quotation marks omitted). In determining
whether a statute is plain or ambiguous, we consider “the language itself, the
specific context in which that language is used, and the broader context of the
statute as a whole.” Id. at 341.
The plain language of § 203(a) applies to all employers who made non-
exempt payments. Contrary to Warshauer’s suggestion, it contains no requirement
that the employer participate in persuader or other labor relations activities. The
statutory definition of “employer” includes any employer under any federal law.
29 U.S.C. § 402(e) (defining an “employer” as “an employer within the meaning of
any law of the United States. . . .”). As such, under the plain language of the
LMRDA, § 203(a)(1) covers all DLCs who are employers, without qualification.
The context of the statute is consistent with the plain language. Section
203(a) consists of five subsections. Each describes a category of circumstances