Nolan v. Morelli, supra, 437. Thus, the rule displaced by the act is that “[a]t common law there is no cause of action based upon negligence in selling alcohol to *345adults who are known to be intoxicated.” Quinnett v. Newman, supra, 213 Conn. 345.
Although the act provides that one who sells alcohol to an intoxicated person may be held liable for damages caused by that person in consequence of his intoxication, since 19591 the act has imposed limitations on the amount of damages that may be recovered from the seller. General Statutes § 30-102 (“[i]f any person, by himself or his agent, sells any alcoholic liquor to an intoxicated person, and such purchaser, in consequence of such intoxication, thereafter injures the person or property of another, such seller shall pay just damages to the person injured, up to the amount of twenty thousand dollars, or to persons injured in consequence of such intoxication up to an aggregate amount of fifty thousand dollars”).