(Internal quotation marks omitted.) State v. Vickers, 260 Conn. 219, 223-24, 796 A.2d 502 (2002).
*367Section § 5-14M sets forth measures to protect state employees from personal liability and legal costs under certain circumstances. See footnote 1 of this concurring opinion; see also Hurte v. Blumenthal, supra, 238 Conn. 151, 153. Subsection (c) of that section, the reimbursement provision at issue in the present case, is triggered by the attorney general’s denial of a state employee’s request that the state provide for his or her defense, pursuant to § 5-141d (b). Section 5-141d (c) provides in relevant part that “[l]egal fees and costs incurred as a result of the retention by any such . . . employee ... of an attorney to defend his interests in any such civil action or proceeding shall be borne by the state only in those cases where . . . the . . . employee ... is thereafter found to have acted in the discharge of his duties or in the scope of his employment, and not to have acted wantonly, recklessly or maliciously. . . .” (Emphasis added.)
Section 5-141d does not define the phrase “scope of employment.”3 We have had numerous opportunities, *368however, to consider the meaning of that phrase; see, e.g., State v.